Asian Non-Governmental Organizations Coalition for Agrarian Reform and Rural Development

Organization's name: Asian Non-Governmental Organizations Coalition for Agrarian Reform and Rural Development
Organization's acronym: ANGOC
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 33 Mapagsangguni St., Barangay Sikatuna Village, Diliman, Quezon City, Philippines
ZAP
ZAP
Philippines
Phone: 63-2-8351-0581
Fax: 63-2-8351-0011
Email: angoc@angoc.org
Web site: www.angoc.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Nathaniel Don Marquez Head of Organization

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Development
  • Environment
  • Food
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Water

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Forests
  • Land management
  • Marine Resources
  • Mining
  • Mountains
  • Oceans and seas
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Asia
Country of activity:
  • India
  • Pakistan
  • Cambodia
  • Bangladesh
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • China
  • Indonesia
  • Nepal
  • Philippines
  • Sri Lanka
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1979
Year of registration (YYYY): 1991
Organizational structure: The General Assembly (GA) is the highest policymaking body. The Board of Directors provides guidance and approves the strategic plan. The Regional Secretariat implements the decisions and programs formulated to operationalize the strategic plan.
Number and type of members: 1 subregional NGO, 11 national NGO networks, 3 instituonal NGOs and 6 individuals
Affiliation with NGO networks: International Land Coalition, Global Land Tool Network, Indigenous Peoples' and Community Conserved Areas and Territories Consortium, Land Watch Asia

Additional Information

Main Objective

Sustainable Development
Username: ngo1005