AARP

Organization's name: AARP
Former Name(s): American Association of Retired Persons
Headquarters address  
Address: 601 E Street, NW. Washington DC 20049
United States of America
Phone: 212 407 3722
Fax: 212 759 2277
Email: edhar@aarp.org

Organization type: Open-ended Working Group on Ageing
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Johanna Ryan
Jane Sneed
Stephen Hoopes Committee on NGOs Representative
Christina Johnston Designation
Briana Moreland Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Designation
Edward NEWBURN
David Libenson
Verna Dhar Social Development , Advancement of Women , Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Erica Dhar Conference Focal Point
Kelly Riseden Bagby
N/A N/A
Melissa Mitchell
Lucy Finn Social Development , Designation
Sabrina Diaz Social Development , Advancement of Women , Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Line VREVEN Designation
Kavita Sivaramakrishnan
Aamina Mumtaz Awan
Briana Moreland
Luci DeHaan
Sofia Benmouffok
Jesus Perez Designation
Clarence Pearson Designation
Katherine Kline Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Debra Whitman Others , Social Development
Gili Loew Designation
Beth Finkel
ivonne bucher
Johan Scholvinck
Dominique SYMONETTE
Alice Pineau
Peter Rundlet Social Development
christina johnston
Nozuko Ndlovu Designation
Lois Wagh Designation
Aimee Carter Social Development , Designation
Angelina QUINONES-ORTIZ
Yaela Collins Social Development , Designation
Carlos Figueiredo Social Development , Designation
Nancy LEAMOND
John Seidler Designation
Mary Lou Russell Designation
Kathy Kline
Jim Forbes
Stephen Hoopes
Scott Hill
Kathryn Brown Designation
Jean Accius Social Development
Laurie Norris
Jessica Grant Social Development , Designation
David Libenson Designation
Joan Russell-Benjamin Social Development , Designation
Kyle Barron
Katherine KLINE
Anqi Wang Designation
Michelle Gyenes Others , Designation
Amena Ahmed
Denise Gosselin Designation
Harry Moody
Barry Rand Designation
Rebecca Tsurumi Designation
Johanna Ryan Designation
Douglas Dockey
Ladan MANTEGHI
Charlotte Yeh
Anne Smith
Fu Yinglu
Jessica FRANK Designation
Mary Benton Kenyon
Evan Hellman
Jo Ann Jenkins Social Development , Sustainable Development (primary)
Lois Gaeta Designation
William D. Novelli Designation
Tavengha Nhongo
Vendula Brym
Renata Perkovik Designation
Yinglu Fu Designation
Rosy Pereyra
Sylvia Beales
Silke van Dyke
Vincent Renehan Social Development , Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Clarence Pearson Designation
Manabu Sasaki
Emily Valente Social Development , Designation
Fran Albers
Toby Porter
Irene HOSKINS
Jane RICE
Jim Cummins
Jennifer Fearon Designation
Jesus Perez
Talbott Smith
Jennie Chin-Hansen
Afife Yilmaz Designation
Edward Ryan Designation
Nozuko Ndlovu
Gili Loew Designation
Rebecca Tsurumi Designation
Josh Collett Designation
Sigridur Thora Eidsdottir
Yusuke Sakurai
erica dhar Designation
Jean STALLINGS
Kim Sedmak
Yufei Shen Social Development , Advancement of Women , Designation
Jessica Frank
Katherine KLINE
Virginia HAZZARD
Edward J. RYAN Designation

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Criminal Justice
  • Disabled Persons
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Governance
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Information
  • Labour
  • Media
  • Minority Rights
  • Population
  • Private Sector
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Women

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach

  • Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Poverty
  • Geographic scope: International
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1995

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: ngo1095