International Transport Workers' Federation

Organization's name: International Transport Workers' Federation
Organization's acronym: ITF
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 49-60 Borough Road
London
SE1 1DR
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: +44 (0) 207403 2733
Fax: +44 (0) 207357 7871
Email: mail@itf.org.uk
Web site: www.itfglobal.org
Organization type: Trade union
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • International Law
  • Labour
  • Sustainable Development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Policy advice
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Climate change
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • International law
  • Oceans and seas
  • Transport
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Belgium
  • Algeria
  • Singapore
  • Jamaica
  • Fiji
  • Kenya
  • Israel
  • Morocco
  • Nigeria
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Ukraine
  • Bulgaria
  • South Africa
  • Georgia
  • Norway
  • Ethiopia
  • Liberia
  • Cape Verde
  • Peru
  • Togo
  • Switzerland
  • Montenegro
  • France
  • Japan
  • Cambodia
  • Mauritius
  • Ecuador
  • Germany
  • Czechia
  • Dominica
  • Ireland
  • Sierra Leone
  • Croatia
  • Indonesia
  • Slovenia
  • Poland
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Greece
  • Costa Rica
  • Eritrea
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Iraq
  • Russian Federation
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Yemen
  • Denmark
  • Benin
  • Romania
  • Sweden
  • Argentina
  • Solomon Islands
  • Estonia
  • Netherlands
  • Cameroon
  • Finland
  • Spain
  • Luxembourg
  • Vanuatu
  • Panama
  • Madagascar
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Lebanon
  • Burkina Faso
  • Nicaragua
  • Iceland
  • Cyprus
  • Grenada
  • Tunisia
  • Jordan
  • India
  • Timor-Leste
  • Papua New Guinea
  • United States of America
  • Malaysia
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Bangladesh
  • Azerbaijan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Thailand
  • Congo
  • Mexico
  • Uruguay
  • Bahrain
  • Austria
  • Italy
  • Chile
  • Egypt
  • Barbados
  • Senegal
  • Canada
  • Kiribati
  • Serbia
  • Colombia
  • Latvia
  • Ghana
  • Guyana
  • Lithuania
  • Türkiye
  • Philippines
  • Kazakhstan
  • Malta
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Gambia
  • Pakistan
  • Tuvalu
  • Brazil
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Portugal
  • Burundi
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1896
Year of registration (YYYY): 1983
Number and type of members: The ITF has nearly 700 affiliated members collectively representing around 4.5 million transport workers around the world.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Other sources

Additional Information

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • ICAO
  • IMO