Congregation of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd

Organization's name: Congregation of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd
Organization's acronym: GoodShepherdSisters
Headquarters address  
Address: Suore del Buon Pastore - Casa Generalizia Via Rafaello, Sardiello, 20 - 00165, ROMA
Italy
Phone: 212 599 2711
Fax: 212 599 2711
Email: winifreddohertyrgs@gmail.com
Web site: http://rgs.gssweb.org/en/jp
Preferred mailing address
Address: 866 United Nations Plaza, Suite 477
New York
New York 10017
United States of America
Phone: 212 599 2711
Fax: 212 599 2711
Email: winifreddohertyrgs@gmail.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French

  • Spanish

  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Elena Garcia Barca
Eileen Livick
Cheryl Ann Rozinski
Rosalba Navarro Mancera Designation
Chloe Taupier
Pauline Nicholas
Melitta Fragner Designation
Ana Lilia Cuevas Labastida
Krista Denaro
Crystal Endsley Designation
George Carrington
Michael Sikora
jing-lian(Therese) tang(thong)
RUNITA GALVE BORJA
Avery House
Amanda Javaly
Erika Priscilla Toledano Medellin
Elizabeth Lobo
Yeo Sim Kim
Doris Lovon Fernandez
Lucy Puckett
Amy McKeown
Maria Aurea Augusto Marques
Amber Williamson Designation
Johannah Karen Bogart
Christine Mont-LaButte
Karen Anne Bulthuis
Caileigh Finnegan Designation
Disha Banerjee Bhattacharya Designation
Melissa Hollabaugh
Ferew Lemma Biratu
Barbara O Carroll Designation
Shirley OSullivan Designation
Rebecca Dahl
Anne Gourion
Cristina Blanc Szanton
Angglelia Sutjipto
Mariah Michaela Farbo
Julianne Marley
Alice Podimattan Kurian
Emily Wade Mazzola
Elaine Basinger
Julia Besnard
Analia Carrio
Winifred Doherty
Maria SALIBA Designation
ALBA ADELL CARMONA
Catherine Scallen
Brigid Lawlor Designation
Marie Helene Halligon Designation
MA. VICTORIA STA. ANA
Georgette Tannoury Designation
Maria Moderno Designation
Brigid Lawlor Head of Organization
CHARINA TOLIBAS GLOBA
Alexis Schutz Designation
Emily Pino
Soon Wan Ko
Erika Leksan
Deanna Barone
Eunhea Park Designation
Chelsea VanOrden
Natalie Hughes
Laurence Couch Designation
Julia Elise Aizuss
Victoria Ashley
Luis Enrique COSTA RAMIREZ
Clare O. Mahony Advancement of Women
Jeanette McDermott Designation
Elena Bonmati Gonzalvez
Lisa Gardner
Claudia Palacio Cuadra Designation
Michelle Sainsbury
Adriana Rose Feuer
Diane Shuemake Jordan
Soo Woon
Saralyn Smith
Melania SAMUDY
Margaret Lynch Designation
Hildegard Litzlhammer
Marie-Therese Guessou Designation
Linda Arnold
Grecia Tatiana Dominguey
Brenna Neimanis
Barbara O Carroll Designation
Joanna Merkel
Sheena Kennedy
Deborah Leigh Zanke
Elena de Jesus Pola Espinosa
Martha Iris Lopez Castillo
Dian Traisci-Marandola
Theresa Gaffney
Lisa Mead
Andrew Boye
Olivia Walter
Diane Traffas
Noora Siddiqui
Veronica Barios
Natacha Carolina Sanchez Romera
Suzanne Devoy Designation
José Andrés Sobrino
Clara Ganem
Donatus Lili Designation
Karina Pilar Winn
Mary Annet Lopez
Kathy Vannette
Lauren Smith
Samatha Jones
Shalini Potti Madam
Barbara O CARROLL Designation
Susan Chia Designation
Clare NOLAN Designation
Zach Vertin
Cecilie Kern Designation
Eileen Cooper Reed
Jacinta Unger
Kyung Han Designation
Mirian Albert
Cecilie Kern Conference Focal Point
Chloe Taupier
Sau Heng HUI Designation
Laura Bettez
Brigid Lawlor Designation
Ellen Kelly Head of Organization
Prabsimran Sachdev
Orlando Morales
Andrea Martinez
Bernadette Brommer
Elezabeth Flora LOBO
Nana Corossacz
Regina HANKO Designation
Sutisa Utalun Designation
Bernadette Tabu Seluwa
Myriam Mclaughlin
Marandola Traisci Designation
Alexandra Martín
Katherine WARD Designation
Elisa Téllez Pérez
MARÍA JOSÉ JORQUERA HERVÁS
Elizabeth Flora Lobo
Stanislava Yordanova Hristova
Audrey Belanger
Renae Ninneman
Robert Marandola
Jacklyn Smith
Adriana Carmen Barone
Mary Niluka Perera Designation
Carmen Iezzi
Maria Moderno Designation
OCHOA HOYOS FABIOLA
Anne Canter
Maria Magalhaes Barbosa Designation
Erika Patricia Sacnchez Designation
Julia Lee
Katherine Leonetti
Zelna Gloria OOSTHUIZEN Designation
Cheryl Cutrona
Ana Cad
Caroline Kim
Marceau Muselet Designation
Melissa Alvarenga
Genoveva Dumay Designation
Amber Williamson
Debra House
Andrea Hemmerich
Marie Lomeo Designation
Marie Halligon Designation
Rebecca Sutton
Michaela Guthridge Designation
Erin Shannon
Virginie Salmon Woo Designation
Cecilia PATINO
Sarah Benson
Gertrudis Melania SAMUDAY
Diane Saber
Rosangiola Giorgi
Amaury Feron
Esther Tranchant
Margaret Lynch Designation
BERNADETTE SANGMA SIMSANG
Lydia Schulte
Maureen Mc Gowan
Taryn Rimland
Samantha Sanford
Joan Murphy Designation
Ellen Kelly Head of Organization
Fernanda De Fatima Ferreira
Mathilde Fouche
Cristina Duranti
Mary C. Garvin
Silvia Beike Designation
GARCIA ROSY CLER
Mélanie Marie Hélène Bozzo
Ashley Newport
BJ Wood
Kyung OK Han
Maureen McGowan
Shirley OSullivan Designation
Hedwig JOHL Designation
Maureen Savet CATABIAN
Lauren Magee
Hélène Coppens
Simone Capolupo Designation
Nelly del Carmen Leon Corea Designation
Marie Mills
Donatus Lili Designation
Erika Patricia Sanchez Valdez
Liliane TAUVETTE
Susan M. Maloney
Clara Maria Greaney
Océane Bitaille
Winifred Doherty Designation
Bhumika Muchhala
Margaret Lynch Designation
Kaitlin Smith
María Andonaire Salazar
Winifred Doherty Designation
Claire Amy Dugan
Monica Scavuzzo Others
Sandra Bertha Suarez Cordero
Nivetha Nagarajan
Cecilie Kern Designation
ALBERTO LOPEZ DE PABLO MARQUE
Lucia Antonia Alcantara
Anna Marie Gannon
Melania Gertrudis Samuday
Roberto Morales
Fabiola TAPASCO GOMEZ Designation
Maria Grazia Caputo
Carol Winfield
Terry Wasinger
Marie Francoise Mestry
Stephen Vincent Robert Porter
Lauren Perrino
Winifred Doherty Head of Organization
Winifred Doherty Conference Focal Point
Margarita Moffett
Katelyn Condon
Brigid LAWLOR Designation , Head of Organization
Cynthia Carmen Garcia
Melissa Glenn
Clare Nolan Designation
Kizziah Burton
Bernhard Aloysious Warner
Silvia Beike Designation
QUERALT CASTILLO CEREZUELA
Kimberly Moloche Designation
Maria Augusta Barbosa Designation
Elizandra Martinez
Yolanda Sanchez Designation
Amanda Sarah Javaly
Julee Chavda Designation
Sutisa Utalun Designation
Patricia Kruz
Jane Waruguru Kimathi
Helga Sourek
Louis Marandola
Nancy Eagan
Marilou A. Dormoy,
Clare Nolan Designation
Andrew Tarantowicz Designation
Jessica Vannette
Shannon Dunn
Amber Williamson
Amanda Aizuss
Randy Rimland
Dorothy Davis
Nathalia Tavares Designation
Rosemary Hoban
Alberta Gertrude
Myriam McLaughlin Designation
Hedwig Karrer Designation
Erika Priscilla Toledano Medellin
Theresa Symons
Bernadette Sangma
Delphine Kang Designation
Anna Marie Gannon
Natalia Zak
Courtney Kucera
Stephanie Frances Howes
Ellen Kelly Head of Organization
Emma Mackey
Katherine marie Leonetti
Hiam BAROUD
Maureen Catabian
Corinne Foote
Denise Straka
Yolanda Sanchez Contreras Designation
Magdalena Mazurek
Hedwig Jöhl Designation
Winifred DOHERTY Designation
Catherine Ward
Yolanda Sanchez Application
Joanna Yang Designation

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Debt Relief
  • Development
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Financing for Development
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Justice
  • Micro-Credit
  • Population
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Indigenous women
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the media

  • Social Development:
  • Poverty
  • Social policy

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • Netherlands
    • Belgium
    • Japan
    • Poland
    • Indonesia
    • Italy
    • Nicaragua
    • France
    • New Zealand
    • Argentina
    • Ecuador
    • Germany
    • Lebanon
    • Mozambique
    • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
    • Paraguay
    • Nepal
    • Sudan
    • Egypt
    • Burkina Faso
    • Myanmar
    • Guatemala
    • Thailand
    • Czechia
    • Singapore
    • Madagascar
    • Honduras
    • Senegal
    • United States of America
    • Spain
    • Malta
    • Cambodia
    • India
    • Austria
    • Malaysia
    • Chile
    • Hungary
    • Albania
    • Republic of Korea
    • Canada
    • Uruguay
    • Ethiopia
    • Colombia
    • Philippines
    • South Africa
    • Pakistan
    • Angola
    • Peru
    • Sri Lanka
    • Portugal
    • Switzerland
    • Panama
    • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    • Ireland
    • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
    • El Salvador
    • Brazil
    • Costa Rica
    • Kenya
    • Australia
    • Viet Nam
    • Mexico
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1835
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1996
    Organizational structure: International Religious congregation organized into regional Units or Provinces
    Number and type of members: 5,000 Social Service providers
    Funding structure:
    • Fees for education and training services

    • Fundraising campaigns

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

    • Foreign and international grants


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Children and youth
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    Publications:

    Other UN Entities

    Accreditation with other UN Entities:
    • DPI

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: winifreddohertyrgs@gmail.com