African Women's Development & Communication Network (FEMNET)

Organization's name: African Women's Development & Communication Network (FEMNET)
Organization's acronym: FEMNET
Former Name(s): N/A
Headquarters address  
Address: P.O. Box 54562 - 00200
12 Masaba Road, Lower Hill
Nairobi
Kenya
Phone: +254 20 271 2971 / 271 2972
Fax: +254-20-271-2974
Email: admin@femnet.or.ke
Web site: www.femnet.org
Preferred mailing address
Address: N/A
Country Not Available
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French
  • Portuguese
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Brian Otieno Weke
Melody Darkey
Isaac Okyere
Fatoumata Djiré
Hadil el-Khouly
Mercy C. Adjabeng
Daniel Kwesi Owusu
CALISTA JESUS TEREZINHA FRANCISCA LUISA DA SILVA
Agnes Lokule
Anna Jubilate Mushi
Nurcan Muftuoglu
Annastacia Nthenya Olembo
Homa Mungapen Advancement of Women
Juliette Dworzak
HELIOUS MAKAFUI DABLU
Linda Nerah Jaloo Odhiambo
Mercy Mwamburi
Judy Thongori
Bilado Ali Shuriye
Samantha McKenzie
Sarah Muyonga
Amina Kassim
Joséphine NTAHOMVUKIYE
Leah Nyambura Gathumbi Designation , Advancement of Women
Lucy Lugalia
Deborah Effiong
Rose Akinyi Okech Conference Focal Point
Emily Mum'deranji Kafa Banda
Una Thompson
Patience Dapaah
Alice Dadirai Kanengoni
Hassania Drissi épouse Chalbi
Esther Muiru
Barbara Ayesu
Benjamin Quansah
SALAMATOU ALZOUMA TRAORE AMADOU
Esther Agali Nasikye
BLEN SAHILU
TOM MULISA
Ijeoma Irene Wokocha
Esther Wanjiku Mwaura Muiru
Naomi Kemunto Okul
Tafadzwa Roberta Muropa
Idongesit Anthony Umoh
Sara Longwe
Winifred Waceke Cuchu
Crystal Simeoni Designation
Eileen Kendagor
Solomon Anancy
Josephine Wangari Ireri Designation
Norah Matovu Winyi Designation
Hubbie Hussein Al Haji
Fatouma Zara SABO
Esther Mwikali
Khamar Yussuf
Judy Wanjeri Thongori
Victoria M.N. Sentongo
Jacqueline Sylvie Ndongmo Fouezet Designation
MARY OKIOMA
Georgina Wambui Muthama
Homa Mungapen
Memory Kachambwa Designation
Patricia OMEDE
Kalthoum Fadlalla Mohamed
Maria Magezi
Michael Gacanja Wachira
Sonia Naisola Likimani
Christine Ngari
Sahara Dere Goni
Sophia Gebi Osman
Medoune SECK
Valarie Musavi
Bernice Sam Sam
Norah Winyi Matovu Designation
Dunstanette Lucille MACAULEY
Yvette Kathurima
Purity Kagwiria Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Nasteha Abubakha
Bryan Otieno Weke
TERINA CHRISTINE NTEJEWA
Ibrahim Dakane Rafat
Jane Rose Taaka
Inuaghata ASENOGUAN
Dembélé Fatimata Doumbia
Majambu Madeleine Bulaba
MME ALOU FATI ABDOU SAWANI
Khadijah Ibrahim Goh
Lilian Nwokobia
Hilda Dokuboh
John Burke Baidoo
Jill Anne Anami Designation
Charity Binka
Rosemary Chavula
Ini Adiakpan
HELIOUS MAKAFUI DABLU
Rose Akinyi Okech Designation
Priscilla Mukami Muchuki
Maureen Olyaro Designation
Angela Kerubo Abuya
Sophia Abdi Noor
ZINSOU épse YEMEY Akoélé
Mama Koite DOUMBIA Designation
Emem Jeremiah Okon
Yeabu Josephine Tholley
Grace Ruvimbo Chirenje
Coumba Toure
Regina Asanga Fabian
Jane Kiano
Amina Adan Bulhan
Leah Wangechi
Lydia Sasu
Halima Mohamed Haji
Kennedy Odhiambo Otina Designation
BEATRICE MILIMO
Zeinab Ali Idow
MELODY MACEVANS-DARKEY
Tanzila Raza Khan
Petra Adu-Parkoh
Hon Phoebe Musa Asiyo
Nur Hidayati Handayani
Andre JAEGLE Forests
Tope Michael Falore
Dr Cherub Antwi-Nsiah
Pascal JANOTS Forests
Habiba Issack
Deborah Edah
Maimouna ABDALLAHI SALECK
Ann Njogu
Dyana Kaprece James Designation
AFIFA BELGHITI EP BENNIS
Nelly Njoroge
Treza Mumbi Gichuiya
Francois BLUMENTAL Forests
Faith Wanjiru Ngugi
Mwongeli Wambua
Richard P. K. Sam
Jacqueline Sylvie NDONGMO FOUEZET
George Soye
Roselynn MUSA Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Esther Agali Nasikye
Fatma Mohamed Alloo
Deborah Anyango Okumu
Damaris Karimi
Nana Pratt
Nebila Abdulmelik Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Rukia Ahmed Subow Mohamed
VALENTINE NGOUETCHE KONLAK
Dr. Naana Agyeman-Mensah
Mwanahamisi Singano Designation
Patricia Munabi Babiiha
Florence Annan
Fatuma Mohamed Dahir
Abigail Burgesson
Sureya Roble
Mercy Sichinga Siame
Fatuma Abdikarim Hassan
Hubbie Hussein Al-haji
Shreesh JUYAL Forests
Maryan Hussein Mohamed
Grace Wamaitha Kimani
Timothy Mwaura Njoroge
Nelson Banda
Dorah M. Atiti
Bisi Adeleye -Fayemi
Lydia Sasu
Fatuma Aden Hussein
Sarah Mukasa
Shamat Yussuf Warsame
Hellen Malinga Apila Designation
Inyene Jeremiah Okon
Diarra Fatoumata Traore
Viviane Clémence Demefack Nguimeya
Hilda Tadria
GIFTY DZAH
Marceline Nyambala
Helena Azu
Jiri MATOUSEK Forests
Dr E. Gail Anderson Holness
Leonard Njogu
Astou Sylla Ndey
Glory Tiati Kumase Mbangwana
MARCELINA LUBUVA FWAJA
Amany Asfour Designation
Ubah Yassim Ahmed
Mejri Houda
BIBYSHE MUNDJO TAKUBUSOGA
Jeniffer Wanjiru Irungu
Laura M M Nyirinkindi
Sahara Ali Shuriye
Aminata Ahoudou Maiga
Sheila Jean Kinaheirwe
Matrine Chuulu
Mariama KATAMBE
Elizabeth Mayieka
Beauty Onyeabo
Mahdabo Garasow
Farhat Raza Khan
BEATRICE UZELE
Maureen Olyaro Designation
Alexis Serwaa Riverson
Gifty Dzah
Emma Kaliya Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Conference Focal Point , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Memory Kachambwa Designation
Therese NIYONDIKO Designation
Njoki Wainaina
Mercy Musomi
Rose Claudette NGUIMATSA
Deborah Okumu
Patricia Annan
Emelder Molly Mwiinga
Margaret Brew-Ward
Grace Nanyonga
Joel Nene
Agnes Lartey
Augustine Quashigah
Bernadette Wanyonyi Musundi
Ann Njuguna-Njogu
Mumina Konzo
Saquina Filimone Mucavele
Shindez Abdi Amin
NDEYE ASTOU SYLLA
Usu Mallya
Germaine Onanga nee Nguenoni
Orinakio-Tonyin Oroma
Rehema Jeldesa
Marie Aïssa Ngatansou Doumara
Cyriaca K. Njoka
Caroline Nyambura Nganga
Afifa Belghiti
Birame Djiguene Ndoye
Rukia Subow
Deborah Kaddu-Serwadda
Marian Gonyor
Michael Wachira
Bouaré Bintou Founé Samaké
Mercy Siame
Frank Bodza
Asha Mohamed Hussein
Rahab Muiu
AOUA DIAKITE
Judy Kamanyi
Zahara Ali Shure
Saida Ali Mohamed
majambu madeleine ulaba
Dr. Fatimah Oluwakemi Bello
Jovita Siril Mlay
Joana Opare
Halima Ibrahim Ali
Princess Victoria Umoh
Salimata Bocoum
Yvette Kathurima Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Elise MUHIMUZI KINDJA
KAMTCHANG VALENTINE MAKOU KAPOKO
Jelioth Wanjira Karuri
Mary Balikungeri
Amina Hassan
Diana Chui
Purity Muthoni Kinoti
Maureen Mayieka
YEN Marie-Noelle NGANDAMBOU SOPPO
Lynne Muthoni WANYEKI
Eve Obara
Catherine Nyambura Designation
BERNICE SAM
Alice Kirambi
Winfred Osimbo Lichuma
Dinah Musindarwezo Designation
Brian Otieno
Belinda Nehwoh Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Grace Wanjiku Kamau
SUSAN LYRIA KARUTI
Jedidah Maina
Naomi Okul
Linda Julie Ewaen OSARENREN
Aïcha TAMBOURA DIAWARA
Rachel Kagoiya Designation
Patricia Munabi Babiiha
Marie Desire Jean-Max Appanah
Coulibaly Safiatou Doumbia
Jane Gitau
Anne Wairimu Njuguna
Grace Wambui Mbugua
Thomas SCHOENFELD Forests
Frederico Gama CARVALHO Forests
Hilary Gbedemah
Marie Aïssa Ngatansou Doumara
Deborah Kaddu-Serwadda
Nana Darkoa Sekyiamah
Steven Otieno Ochonjo
Jennifer Thomas Mbise
Patricia Waithera Joseph
Marie-Christine NAILLOD Forests
Yafa Ajweh
Nancy Gitonga
Abdi Omar Farah
Catherine Muthoni Kihara
Leah Wangechi Wachira
Opportune Santos

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Africa
Country of activity:
  • Kenya
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1988
Year of registration (YYYY): 1996
Organizational structure: Since inception in 1988, FEMNET has played a leading role in building the women’s movement in Africa and ensuring that women and girls’ voices are amplified, and their needs, priorities, and aspirations are prioritized in key policy dialogues and outcomes that have direct and indirect impact on their lives. FEMNET has established her niche as a nucleus serving to mobilize African women and girls to influence, lobby and advocate for the domestication and implementation of commitments made by African governments to the advancement of gender equality and realization of women’s rights. Such commitments include the global and continental declarations on gender equality and women’s rights that African governments are signatories to such as the Convention on the Elimination of All forms of Discrimination against Women and Girls (CEDAW), Beijing Platform for Action (BPfA), ICPD Programme of Action, and Agenda 2030 on Sustainable Development (SDGs) at the global level and the Protocol to the African Charter on Human and People’s Rights on the Rights of Women in Africa (Maputo Protocol) at the regional level.
Number and type of members: FEMNET is a Regional Pan-African Network of women's rights organizations. Currently, FEMNET has over 600 members (individual and organizational) in 46 African countries.
Affiliation with NGO networks: A member of the UN Women's Major Groups, NGO CSW/Africa, Solidarity for African Women's Rights.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships:
If yes, explain in detail:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:
Purpose of the organization:
Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:
A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality:
Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members:

Advancement of Women

Affiliation with other organizations:
Publications:

Forests

Major group affiliation:
Affiliation with other organizations:
Affiliation with UN bodies:
Publications:

UN Public Administration Network (UNPAN)

Publications:

Main Objective

Advancement of Women
Username: admin@femnet.or.ke