Action Group on Erosion, Technology and Concentration ETC Group

Organization's name: Action Group on Erosion, Technology and Concentration ETC Group
Organization's acronym: ETC Group
Former Name(s): Rural Advancement Foundation International - RAFI
Headquarters address  
Address: 2464 rue de l'Église #304
Val-David, Quebec
J0T 2N0
Canada
Phone: +1 (819) 320-0602
Fax: ZAP
Email: etc@etcgroup.org
Web site: http://www.etcgroup.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Brian Keane Designation
María Verónica Villa Arias Designation
Trudi Zundel Designation
Niclas Hällstrom
Patrick MOONEY Designation
Tom Wakeford Designation
Jose Francisco Navarrate Gonzalez Designation
SILVIA RIBEIRO Conference Focal Point
Elenita Dano Designation
Charlie SHYMKO
Nikola Diana Miranda-Martinez Conference Focal Point
Carlos Marentes Senior
Dena Hoff
Zahra Moloo Designation
Kathy Jo Wetter Designation
Pat Mooney Head of Organization
Helena Paul
Elenita DAÑO Head of Organization
Rachel Smolker Designation
SILVIA RIBEIRO Designation
Maria José Guazzelli
Veronica Villa Designation
Linda Dubec Designation
Joana DE CHELO E VITOR GONCALVES Designation
Lawrence James Thomas Designation
Joelle Deschambault Designation
Hope Shand
Diana Bronson Designation
Zahra Moloo Designation
Mariano Marcos Terena Designation
Jessica Roe Designation
Maureen Christina Martins Dos Santos Designation
George Kwadwo Appiah Others
Kirubel Tadele Designation
Carlos Marentes Designation

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Food
  • Intellectual Property
  • Sustainable Development

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Technology
Geographic scope: International
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1978
Year of registration (YYYY): 1997
Number and type of members: We do not have members.

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers

Main Objective

Sustainable Development
Username: etc@etcgroup.org