Adventist Development and Relief Agency

Organization's name: Adventist Development and Relief Agency
Organization's acronym: ADRA
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 12501 Old Columbia Pike. Silver Spring, MD 20904
ZAP
ZAP
United States of America
Phone: 1-301-680-6380
Fax: 1-301-680-5160
Email: tayo.odeyemi@adra.org
Web site: www.adra.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Children
  • Development
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Food
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Micro-Credit
  • Population
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Finance
  • Freshwater
  • Health
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Luxembourg
  • Belgium
  • Rwanda
  • Sudan
  • Armenia
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Mongolia
  • Nepal
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Chad
  • Mauritius
  • United States of America
  • Bulgaria
  • Suriname
  • Uzbekistan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • Gambia
  • India
  • Togo
  • Cape Verde
  • Lao People's Democratic Republic
  • Philippines
  • Ecuador
  • Namibia
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • Belarus
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Viet Nam
  • Cambodia
  • Fiji
  • Hungary
  • Zimbabwe
  • Serbia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Norway
  • Mexico
  • Angola
  • China
  • New Zealand
  • Somalia
  • Honduras
  • Guinea
  • Mozambique
  • Niger
  • Georgia
  • Paraguay
  • Uganda
  • Kazakhstan
  • Switzerland
  • South Africa
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Netherlands
  • Morocco
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Slovakia
  • Ukraine
  • France
  • Czechia
  • Argentina
  • Madagascar
  • Finland
  • Tajikistan
  • Yemen
  • Cameroon
  • Liberia
  • Thailand
  • Afghanistan
  • Tunisia
  • Myanmar
  • Guatemala
  • Sri Lanka
  • Burkina Faso
  • Croatia
  • Nigeria
  • Republic of Moldova
  • Japan
  • Solomon Islands
  • Bangladesh
  • Azerbaijan
  • Germany
  • Nicaragua
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Costa Rica
  • Eswatini
  • Austria
  • Ghana
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Albania
  • Italy
  • Lesotho
  • Kenya
  • Colombia
  • Peru
  • Jamaica
  • Russian Federation
  • Mali
  • Türkiye
  • Sierra Leone
  • Malawi
  • Cuba
  • Denmark
  • Guyana
  • Portugal
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Brazil
  • Australia
  • Mauritania
  • Burundi
  • Ethiopia
  • Zambia
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1956
Year of registration (YYYY): 1997

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization