CIVICUS - World Alliance for Citizen Participation

Organization's name: CIVICUS - World Alliance for Citizen Participation
Organization's acronym: CIVICUS
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 25 Owl Street
6th Floor
Johanesburg 2092
South Africa
Phone: +27 (0)11 833 5959
Fax: +27 (0)11 833 7997
Email: stephanie.louvier@civicus.org
Web site: www.civicus.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • New Global Institutions
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Values
  • Volunteerism
  • Women
  • Youth

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy

Sustainable Development:
  • Major Groups
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Madagascar
  • Belgium
  • Algeria
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Türkiye
  • South Africa
  • Armenia
  • North Macedonia
  • Italy
  • Philippines
  • Tajikistan
  • Estonia
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Rwanda
  • Thailand
  • Gambia
  • Samoa
  • Malawi
  • Zimbabwe
  • Switzerland
  • Romania
  • Belarus
  • Denmark
  • Latvia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Guatemala
  • Botswana
  • Senegal
  • China
  • India
  • Mauritius
  • Pakistan
  • Ecuador
  • Kenya
  • Kazakhstan
  • Nigeria
  • Sweden
  • Norway
  • United States of America
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Spain
  • Paraguay
  • Haiti
  • Mozambique
  • Seychelles
  • El Salvador
  • Lebanon
  • Peru
  • Ukraine
  • Argentina
  • Vanuatu
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Cameroon
  • Nepal
  • Sri Lanka
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Ireland
  • Afghanistan
  • Ethiopia
  • Egypt
  • State of Palestine
  • Fiji
  • Niger
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Germany
  • Tuvalu
  • Russian Federation
  • Bangladesh
  • Azerbaijan
  • Hungary
  • Kuwait
  • Congo
  • Indonesia
  • Cyprus
  • Honduras
  • Chile
  • Liberia
  • Nicaragua
  • Albania
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Uruguay
  • Canada
  • Viet Nam
  • Colombia
  • Uganda
  • Mexico
  • Jordan
  • Ghana
  • Zambia
  • Sudan
  • Serbia
  • Poland
  • Czechia
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Australia
  • Costa Rica
  • Japan
  • Gabon
  • Jamaica
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1997
Year of registration (YYYY): 2004
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Business and industry
  • Children and youth
  • Non-governmental organization