World Evangelical Alliance

Organization's name: World Evangelical Alliance
Organization's acronym: WEA
Former Name(s): World Evangelical Fellowship - WEF
Headquarters address  
Address: 22 Cortlandt Street
21st floor
New York, NY 10007
United States of America
Phone: 212 233 3046 ext 150
Fax: 646-957-9218
Email: rebecca@worldea.org
Web site: http://www.worldea.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Marielle May-ling Ali Committee on NGOs Representative
Grace Allison Croley Designation
Taylor Dickerson Designation
Angie Francois Designation
Keilly Fernandez Designation
Hala Saad
Efraim Tendero Head of Organization , Designation
Lissette Handal
Taylor Thompson Designation
Camille Bever Designation
Efraim Tendero Head of Organization
Julia Campoli Designation
Jacqueline Roese
Jenifer Johnson
Katie Kirkpatrick Designation
J Stanley Fikes Designation
Rachel Carlier Designation
Samuel Kweku Kumah Designation
Annie Mae Jones Designation
Geoff Tunnicliffe Others , Head of Organization , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Quadrennial Report , Sustainable Development (primary)
Christopher Chou Designation
Albert Hengelaar Designation
Gabriel Peck Designation
Nadja de Sa Designation
Chris Elisara
Gloria Leccese Designation
Godfrey Yogarajah Others , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Committee on NGOs Representative , Quadrennial Report , Sustainable Development (primary)
Daniel Fuenzalida Designation
Michael Mutzner Designation
Michael Mutzner Designation
Amanda Jackson
Lawrence Chan Designation
Christine MacMillan Designation
Megan Starnes Designation
Holly Kemph Designation
Stephen Roese
Thao Nghiem Designation
Josh Yates
Diana Carolina Gomez Ortega Designation
Michael Mutzner Designation
Raymond Swatkowski Designation
Nancy Lefèvre
Manuel Reimer Designation
Rebekka Fiedler Designation
Keilly Fernandez Designation
Sydney Powell Designation
Yashan Zhou Designation
Lewis Jackson Designation
Marije Davidsdochter Designation
Patrick Thomas Designation
Alberdina Hendrika Hengelaar Designation
Deborah Fikes Designation
Madelynn Kaufmann Designation
Larisa Friesen
Christine MacMillan Conference Focal Point , Designation
Else Lotte Faasse Designation
Thierry Le Gall Designation
Jodel Wright Others
Clément DIEDRICHS Designation
Thomas Schirrmacher Others , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Sustainable Development (primary)
Jian You Designation
Daniel Hirschi Designation
Michelle Beckett Designation
John Patrick Hartley Designation
Christopher Chou Designation
Arie De Pater Others , Designation
Paris Welker-Widell Designation
Christine Spinks
Matthias Feyler Others , Designation
Christian Kuhn Designation
Godfrey Yogarajah Others , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Committee on NGOs Representative , Sustainable Development (primary)
Andry Andriarimalala Designation
Andrew Hepler Designation
Hannah Silver Designation
Eugene Appiah Designation
Deborah Fikes Designation
Jason Clarke Designation
Jay Hoekstra
Marielle Ali Others
Jonas Fiebrantz Designation
Katherine Medders Designation
Emma Dipper Designation
Wissam al-Saliby Designation
Dylan Lyons Designation
Courtney West Designation
Vatosoa Mendrika ANDRIANOROVELO Designation
Annabelle Ford Designation
Geoffrey Tunnicliffe Designation
Annika Greco Designation
Arie De Pater Others
Johan Candelin Others , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Committee on NGOs Representative , Quadrennial Report , Sustainable Development (primary)
Karla Nave Others , Designation
Philip Manickam Designation
Aiah Foday-Khabenje Others , Designation
Thomas Albinson Others
Arie De Pater Designation
Patrick Thomas Designation
Zoe Palmer Designation
Brian Stiller Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation
Suzanne Manar Designation
Angie Francois Designation
Damaris Parry Designation
Raymond Swatkowski Designation
Albert Hengelaar Others , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Quadrennial Report
Rebecca Lenka Goropevsek Conference Focal Point , Designation

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Debt Relief
  • Disarmament
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Justice
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Micro-Credit
  • Minority Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Torture
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • External debt

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy

  • Population:
  • International migration
  • Population growth
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

  • Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Poverty

  • Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
  • Geographic scope: International
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1846
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1997
    Organizational structure: Chairman CEO/International Director Chief of Staff & Chief Operating Officer Associate International Director Chief Financial Officier Executive Directors - Departments/Commissions
    Number and type of members: -National Evangelical Alliances of 129 countries -Global Partners - Netowrks/association of faith based organizations -Associates - Faith based organizations
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Micah Network, World Vision, World Relief, Integral Alliance
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fees for education and training services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: rebecca@worldea.org