Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University

Organization's name: Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University
Organization's acronym: BKWSU
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: P.O. Box 2. Mount Abu, Rajasthan 307 501
ZAP
ZAP
India
Phone: +1 (212) 688 1335
Fax: +1 (212) 504 2798
Email: bk@un.brahmakumaris.org
Web site: http://un.brahmakumaris.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Children
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Governance
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Media
  • Population
  • Religion
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • United Nations Reform
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Women
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Women and health
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

Sustainable Development:
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Health
  • Technology
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Belgium
  • Netherlands
  • Kenya
  • Sweden
  • Lesotho
  • Republic of Korea
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Suriname
  • Seychelles
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Malaysia
  • Lithuania
  • New Zealand
  • Slovakia
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Mauritius
  • Mozambique
  • Ecuador
  • Indonesia
  • Russian Federation
  • Panama
  • Malawi
  • Latvia
  • Guatemala
  • Belarus
  • Uruguay
  • Madagascar
  • Botswana
  • Poland
  • China
  • Serbia
  • Costa Rica
  • France
  • Gambia
  • Spain
  • Dominican Republic
  • Sierra Leone
  • Greece
  • Namibia
  • Croatia
  • Sri Lanka
  • Iceland
  • Paraguay
  • Italy
  • United States of America
  • El Salvador
  • Ethiopia
  • Denmark
  • Guyana
  • Benin
  • Argentina
  • Philippines
  • Guinea
  • Jamaica
  • Cameroon
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Norway
  • Estonia
  • Djibouti
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Japan
  • Peru
  • Republic of Moldova
  • Thailand
  • Uganda
  • Grenada
  • Burkina Faso
  • Fiji
  • Mongolia
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Uzbekistan
  • Switzerland
  • Bangladesh
  • Kazakhstan
  • Mexico
  • Finland
  • India
  • Nigeria
  • Congo
  • Portugal
  • Austria
  • Liberia
  • Chile
  • Barbados
  • Nepal
  • Canada
  • Ukraine
  • Colombia
  • Romania
  • Ireland
  • Eswatini
  • Ghana
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Czechia
  • Germany
  • Zimbabwe
  • Senegal
  • Brazil
  • South Africa
  • Australia
  • Burundi
  • Hungary
  • Zambia
  • Singapore
Year of registration (YYYY): 1998

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization