Agencia Latinoamericana de Informacion (ALAI)

Organization's name: Agencia Latinoamericana de Informacion (ALAI)
Organization's acronym: ALAI
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Ave. 12 de Octubre, N18-24 y Patria, Ofic. 503 Quito
ZAP
ZAP
Ecuador
Phone: 593-2 2505074/2528716
Fax: 593-2 2505073
Email: alai@alainet.org
Web site: www.alainet.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Spanish

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Human Rights
  • Information
  • Media
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Women and the media

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Social policy

Sustainable Development:
  • Information for decision-making and participation
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Latin America and Caribbean
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1977
Year of registration (YYYY): 1991
Organizational structure: ALAI operates mainly as a broad informal network of collaborators. Its legal structure comprises an international council of members that orient general policy and a board of directors elected by the members, and an executive director named by the council, who is the legal representative.
Number and type of members: 16 individual members at present.
Funding structure:
  • Product sales and business services
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • ECLAC