Association of Presbyterian Women of Aoteaora, New Zealand

Organization's name: Association of Presbyterian Women of Aoteaora, New Zealand
Organization's acronym: PWANZ
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 79 Newington Ave, Maori Hill, Dunedin, New Zealand
Maori Hill
Dunedin
New Zealand
Phone: +6434675542
Fax: ZAP
Email: mavisj.duncanson@gmail.com
Web site: www.presbyterian.org.nz
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Poverty
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Atmosphere
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Demographics
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Oceania
Country of activity:
  • New Zealand
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Improve maternal health
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1896
Year of registration (YYYY): 1998
Organizational structure: National women's organisation of groups and individuals of all ages
Number and type of members: Women and girls
Affiliation with NGO networks: NCWNZ, UN WOMEN NZ, PCANZ, NZ Govt Ministry for women Human Rights Commission
Funding structure:
  • Other sources
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
  • Grants from Governments
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: Bequests

Additional Information

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter: Yes