Australian Council for International Development

Organization's name: Australian Council for International Development
Former Name(s): Australian Council for Overseas Aid
Headquarters address  
Address: 14 Napier Close, Deakin ACT 2600
Australia
Phone: 61-2-6285-1816
Fax: 61-2-6285-1720
Email: main@acfid.asn.au
Web site: www.acfid.asn.au
Preferred mailing address
Address: Private Bag 3Deakin Act 2600
Australia
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Remarks: LM: Special status granted in 1999. Status withdrawn in July 2013.

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Teifi Caron
Sophia Christou
Karina Bontes-Forward
Glen Wright
William Mudford
Luke Kemp
Greig COLLINS
Christine Walton
Marc Purcell
Susan Harris Rimmer
Yin Yang
Adam Taylor
Emily Davies
Julie Melrose
Katherine Aigner
Joanna Pradela Quadrennial Report
Ben Sims
Sophia Christoe
Maris Tebecis
Graham TUPPER
Elizabeth Proctor
Catherine Lourdes Dy
Tom Stayner
FIRST LAST
Neva Wendt
Martin Loughton
Federico Davila Cisneros
Marc Purcell Designation
Sarlae McAlpine
Tatiana Stotz
William Steffen

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • De-mining
  • Debt Relief
  • Decolonization
  • Development
  • Extreme poverty
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • International Law
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Micro-Credit
  • Population
  • Refugees
  • Statistics
  • Torture

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Geographic scope: International
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1999
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1999
    Organizational structure: Executive Committee, Executive Director, Secretariat Standing Committees and Working Groups
    Number and type of members: 135 Full members
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    CSD ID
    Major Group affiliation:
    • Non-governmental organization

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: ngo1730