International Presentation Association

Organization's name: International Presentation Association
Organization's acronym: IPA
Former Name(s): International Presentation Association of the Sisters of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Headquarters address  
Address: 1011 First Avenue #1313
10022

United States of America
Phone: 3476332385
Email: ipa.ngo.rep@gmail.com
Web site: http://internationalpresentationassociation.org/
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Culture
  • Debt Relief
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Information
  • Intellectual Property
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Media
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • New Global Institutions
  • Peace and Security
  • Population
  • Private Sector
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Safety
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Taxation Policy
  • Torture
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Climate change
  • Gender equality
  • Health
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Ecuador
  • Dominica
  • Chile
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Peru
  • Canada
  • Nicaragua
  • Thailand
  • India
  • United States of America
  • New Zealand
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Philippines
  • Slovakia
  • Australia
  • Israel
  • Guatemala
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • Pakistan
  • Zimbabwe
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Zambia
  • Ireland
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1984
Year of registration (YYYY): 2000

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization