Centre for Adivasee Studies & Peace

Organization's name: Centre for Adivasee Studies & Peace
Organization's acronym: CASP
Former Name(s): Nil
Headquarters address  
Address: Door No.26-42-193,
A.T. Agraharam,
Guntur - 522004, Andhra Pradesh
India
Phone: 919490742197
Fax: 919490742197
Email: adivasee@gmail.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Telugu
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Drug Control
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Governance
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Information
  • International Law
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Population
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Torture
  • Trade and Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the environment

Population:
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population growth
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Land management
  • Mountains
  • Oceans and seas
  • Rural Development
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • India
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
Number and type of members: Present Membership is 3879
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: Donations

Additional Information

No additional information available.