CropLife International

Organization's name: CropLife International
Former Name(s): Global Crop Protection Federation
Headquarters address  
Address: 326 Avenue Louise, bte 35
B-1050, Brussels
Belgium
Phone: 32-2-542-0410
Fax: 32-2-542-0419
Email: lieu.nguyen@croplife.org
Web site: www.croplife.org

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Tim Kitchin
Gazbiah Rahaman
M J STOPFORD
Annik DOLLACKER
Katja Bechtel
HERMINIO SILVA
Adriana Brondani da Rocha
C. VERSCHUEREN
Rodrigo Carvalho de Abreu Lima
Anderson Galvao
Siddharth Mehta Designation
Tracy Gerstle
Eliane Suzuko Hiratsuka Kay
Christine Negra
Mythili Sampathkumar
IDRISSA MNDALA MWALE
Sithembile Mwamakamba
Antonio Celso Camargo Villari
Santiago Carlos del Solar Dorrego
S WELLER
Anna Riley
Michael Michener Sustainable Development (secondary) , Designation
HJ HAIDT
Martin Franz Wilhelm Kayser Designation
N/A N/A
Douglas NELSON Designation
Craig Rickard Designation
Arthur Kawamura Others , Application , Financing for Development
Arlin Bostian
Jose Tiburcio Filho
Vinicius De Vita Cavalheiro
Alexander Rinkus
Nicole Mlade Designation
Lucy Muchoki
Joon I. Kim
RT RAAB
Siang Hee Tan
Christian VERSCHUEREN
Giulia Di Tommaso Designation
Jose Maria Ferreira Jardim da Silveira
Arnaldo De sousa
Robert Hunter Designation , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary) , Conference Focal Point
Robert Hunter Sustainable Development (secondary) , Designation
Doug Nelson
C VERSCHUEREN
Leah PORTER
Mario José Etter Von Zuben
Deb Carstoiu
Michael Accornero
Christine Negra
Alisa Koshiba Schackmann
Paula Carneiro
Keith JONES Designation
R SCHAUBLIN
Sithembile Mwamakamba
Maria Andrea Uscategui Clavijo
Brian Lowry Designation , Re-classification
H IMHOF
Kate Hall
Juan Francisco Gonzalez Valero Designation
Frederico Franz
Robynne Anderson Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
S ROSS
Howard Minigh Sustainable Development (secondary) , Designation
Rani Elizabeth Sharma
Hoevel Michael
Ana Patricia Zambrano
Bruce McNamer
Jay J. Vroom
Isabelle COCHE Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Lindiwe Sibanda
Lincoln Phillips
Michael Keller Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Social Development , Application , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary)
Ana Paula Pedroso
Kerry McNamara Others , Application
S COLLINS
C. RHODES
KA JONES
Antonio Galindez
Bryan Kuppe Designation
A M A SAADALLA
Maria Beatriz Giraudo Gaviglio Designation
Sarah Scruggs Designation
Debora Marques
Lorne Hepworth

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Environment
  • Food
  • Industrial Development
  • Information
  • Intellectual Property
  • New Global Institutions
  • Population
  • Private Sector
  • Science and Technology
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Torture
  • Values
  • Water

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Climate change
  • Energy
  • Freshwater
  • Trade and environment
  • Geographic scope: International
    Mission statement:
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
    Number and type of members: CropLife International is a global federation representing the plant science industry. We address international developments in the area of crop protection (pesticides), agbiotechnology (GMOs) and sustainable agriculture. CropLife International aims to provide transparent information to its stakeholders and actively encourages open dialogue with interested parties.
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Business and industry

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: info@croplife.org