Center for Migration Studies of New York, The

Organization's name: Center for Migration Studies of New York, The
Organization's acronym: CMS
Former Name(s): Center for Migration Studies, New York
Headquarters address  
Address: 307 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022
New York
United States of America
Phone: 1 212 675 3993 or 212 255 1111
Fax: 1 212 255 1771
Email: cms@cmsny.org
Web site: www.cmsny.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English
  • Italian
  • Portuguese
  • Spanish
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Migration
  • Peace and Security
  • Population
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Human rights of women
  • Research
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and poverty

Population:
  • International migration
  • Morbidity and mortality
  • Population distribution and internal migration
  • Population growth
  • Population structure

Statistics:
  • Demographic and social surveys
  • Development indicators
  • International migration
  • Methodological publications in statistics
  • Official statistics, principles and practices
  • Population and housing censuses
  • Services Statistics
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring
Geographic scope: International
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1964
Year of registration (YYYY): 2001

Additional Information

No additional information available.