Conference of Non-Governmental Organizations in Consultative Relationship with the United Nations

Organization's name: Conference of Non-Governmental Organizations in Consultative Relationship with the United Nations
Organization's acronym: CoNGO
Headquarters address  
Address: Church Center for the United Nations
777 United Nations Plaza, Suite 7C
New York, NY 10017
United States of America
Phone: +1 212 973 1701
Email: president@ngocongo.org
Web site: www.ngocongo.org
Preferred mailing address

-
Email: president@ngocongo.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Spanish

  • English

  • French

Remarks: [EDJ 27-03-2018]: Removed parenthesized acronym to match INF List; Nahleen (18 Mar 2015): In its 2010-2013 quadrennial report the NGO stated that their President, Liberato Bautista, ended his mandate in January 2011, and that Cyril Ritchie had been elected as the new President. The NGO needs to send a letter to the Branch to that effect in order enable us to make the change in the designation page.

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Sara CRONIN Designation
Marwan Nour Abdalla Designation
Jeemeen CHA Designation
Lolourien SIWU Designation
Liberato Bautista Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Conference Focal Point
Richard PANGANIBAN
Valentina Terribile Sustainable Development (secondary) , Designation , Advancement of Women
Nathalie SCHENKER Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Quinn Wonderling Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Social Development , Advancement of Women
Audrey Dubois-Herbert Designation
Cyril Ritchie Public Administration , Others , Designation , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Quadrennial Report , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary)
Rohini Guin Designation
Liberato Bautista Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Cyril Ritchie Public Administration , Others , Designation , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary)
JinWoo KIM Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization
Clinton BARLOW
Ye Eun LEE Designation
Yujin Jo Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Ruth Tuvio Designation
Jessica HERMOSILLA
Valentina Terribile Designation
Paola MONTES Designation
Joseph KIM Designation
Ana BOBESIU Sustainable Development (primary)
Alexander Mecklenburg Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Geneviève Breyne-Gagnon Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Julien Bedard Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Martina Gredler Others , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Advancement of Women , Sustainable Development (primary)
Soyeon KIM Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Ilona GRAENITZ Designation
Donna Reitano Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Friedrich GEHART Designation
Sado Oh Designation
Heather MacKenzie
Shannon Fain Designation
Sheila Bordier Others , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Sustainable Development (primary)
Soyeon Kim Designation , Advancement of Women
Marta Benavides
Dalia Walzer Designation
Rosa Rios Designation
Yoojeong Jeong Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Advancement of Women
Staci ALZIEBLER Sustainable Development (secondary) , Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative , Financing for Development
Seung Oh Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Anita Thomas Designation
Leona (Lee) Weingarten Others
Elena Scott-Kakures Designation , Advancement of Women
Elisabeth Garvin Designation
Seoji KIM Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Sustainable Development (primary)
Albina Bhimani Designation
Facja Boyenoh Harris
Yeonyi Kim Designation
Margot PIRES
Adama DIOP Designation
Werner SCHLEIFFER Designation
Elizabeth Benham Designation , Advancement of Women
Stephen Jay SCHWARTZ
Hafeezullah ABBASI Designation
Kani Diop Designation
Anna Swygert Designation
Sheila Bordier Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development
Beatriz SCHULTHESS Designation
Adina FULGA RADI
Donna Reitano Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Maria JANSSON Designation
Sheila BORDIER Others , Social Development , Advancement of Women
Alana MARSILI Designation
Cyril Ritchie Designation , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development
Jessica HERMOLILLA
Adriana Seefried Others
Claudia Pischedda Committee on NGOs Representative
Hae Soo PARK Designation
Liberato BAUTISTA Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Francois Guillette Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Cyril Ritchie Public Administration , Others , Designation , Application , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Conference Focal Point
Melissa STROEHLE Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Patricia Galve Perez Public Administration , Others , Designation , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Forests , Head of Organization
Catherine Gauthier Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Beatriz Schulthess Designation
Marlene Parenzan Designation
Geneviève De Breyne-Gagnon Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Werner H. SCHLEIFFER Designation
Nicola BABARCICH
Haley Lerner Designation
Leslie WRIGHT
Bixian Lin Sustainable Development (secondary) , Public Administration , Designation , Social Development , Financing for Development
Martina Gredler Public Administration , Others , Designation , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Sustainable Development (primary)
Caitlin COLLINS Designation
Martina Gredler Public Administration , Others , Social Development , Advancement of Women
Anita Thomas Designation
David Kulp Designation
Oludamilola OGUNMOLA
Beatriz Schulthess Designation , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Sustainable Development (primary)
Taeyoung Kim Others
Florence HAUSSEMANN
Rebecca ALVAREZ Designation
Cecilia ROHDE
Sinmyung Park Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Akshar Patel Designation
Francesco Palumbo Others
Renate BLOEM
Donna Reitano Sustainable Development (secondary) , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development
Simon C. Roy
Julianna Nikodym Designation
Yaerin Ku Others
Sang Koo CHUN Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Sukyum KIM Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Aging
  • Agriculture
  • Atomic Energy
  • Biodiversity
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Culture
  • De-mining
  • Debt Relief
  • Decolonization
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Disarmament
  • Drug Control
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • Governance
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Habitat
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Industrial Development
  • Information
  • Intellectual Property
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Justice
  • Labour
  • Law of the Sea and Antarctica
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Media
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • New Global Institutions
  • Outer Space
  • Peace and Security
  • Population
  • Private Sector
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Safety
  • Science and Technology
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Taxation Policy
  • Technical Cooperation
  • Torture
  • Trade and Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • United Nations Reform
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • Addressing systemic issues

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Policy advice
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Population:
  • International migration

  • Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Governance and Public Administration
  • Knowledge Systems and E-government

  • Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Atmosphere
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Demographics
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Indicators
  • Industrial development
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Integrated decision-making
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • International law
  • Major Groups
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Mining
  • Mountains
  • Oceans and seas
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Science
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Technology
  • Toxic chemicals
  • Trade and environment
  • Transport
  • Waste (hazardous)
  • Waste (radioactive)
  • Waste (solid)
  • Waste Management
  • Geographic scope: International
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Year established (YYYY): 1948
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2002
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: Membership dues and donor contributions


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Indigenous people
    • Workers and trade unions
    • Scientific and technological communities
    • Business and industry
    • Children and youth
    • Local authorities
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    • Farmers
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: ngo2108