Action Aides aux Familles Demunies

Organization's name: Action Aides aux Familles Demunies
Organization's acronym: AAFD
Former Name(s): Mme Tenin Toure Presidente/ Coordinatrice Principale/Directrice Executive
Headquarters address  
Address: Lafiabougou secteur 1 Rue 222 Porte 544
Bamako Mali
Bamako
Mali
Phone: 00223 72 65 13 81
Fax: 00223 23291011
Email: ong_aafd@yahoo.fr
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Population
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Violence
  • Women
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the environment
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Africa
Year of registration (YYYY): 2002

Additional Information

Informal regional network of NGOs

UN-NGO-IRENE Newsletter: Yes