Assembly of First Nations - National Indian Brotherhood

Organization's name: Assembly of First Nations - National Indian Brotherhood
Organization's acronym: AFN
Headquarters address  
Address: 16th Floor, 55 Metcalfe Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1P 6L5
Canada
Phone: 1-613-241-6789
Fax: 1-613-241-5808
Email: rtoulouse@afn.ca
Web site: www.afn.ca

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Remarks: Established an environmental committee of chiefs and their technicians from native communities who have or want to develop environmental programs attuned to their local needs;Objectives are to share information, develop strategies to address national and regional government policy initiatives, and increase awareness of the nonNative academic, scientific, environmental and governmental arenas of Native concerns, rights, and abilities.

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

William David Sustainable Development (secondary) , Public Administration , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Application , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Re-classification , Head of Organization , Quadrennial Report , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary)
Troy Jérôme
Levi White
Angus Toulouse
Sarah Thomas
Tyson Atleo
Ed John Designation
Wendy Cornet Social Development , Designation
Guy Lonechild Others
Christopher N. Martin
Angela Derrickson
Jill Fairbrother Designation
Valerie Galley Designation
Martin Paul
Roger Jones Designation
Fred Metallic
Jed Johns Social Development , Designation
Peter Dinsdale Others
Judy White Social Development , Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Frank MEAWASIGE
Réal McKenzie
RoseAnne Archibald Designation , Head of Organization
Ghislain Picard Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Head of Organization , Quadrennial Report
R. Joanne Johnson
Marie FRAWLEY HENRY Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Advancement of Women
Brian Hill
John Martin
Thanissa Lainé Social Development
Conrad Polson
Tracy Coates
Jeff Copenace
Jamie Monastyrski Designation
Tiffany McDougall Brennan Designation
Melissa Hotain
Claudine VanEvery-Albert
Andrew Black
Amber Potts Designation
Ghislain Picard Head of Organization
Rick SIMON Others
William David Designation
William David Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Head of Organization , Quadrennial Report
Wendall Nicholas
Darrel McLeod
Ghislain Picard Designation
Wilfred King
Peter Dinsdale
Jody Wilson-Raybould Designation
Peter Carey Newman
Johanna Jimenez Pardo
Shelley-Anne Stacey-Allen Designation
Alain GARON Social Development
Max FineDay
Barbara Ann Harris
Harold Tarbell
Roger AUGUSTINE
Sonia Isaac-Mann Others
Allison Metallic
Eugene McCray Others
Jed Johns
Larry Whiteduck
Timothy John Raybould
Melba Thomas
Charles Sark
Johanna LAZORE Social Development
Peter Dinsdale Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Head of Organization , Quadrennial Report
Jean-Charles Piétacho
David Allan Hill
Wilton Littlechild Designation
Wray Maracle
Perry Bellegarde Designation
Regina Toulouse Conference Focal Point
Kyle Prettyshield
Edward JOHN
Julie Martel
William K. Montour
Lea MacKenzie
Jennifer Preston Designation
Phil FONTAINE Social Development
Gail Ava Hill
Terry General
Max FineDay Designation
Janice Ciavaglia Designation
Lonny Bomberry
Philip Monture
Alyssa Peel
Mark Hill
Richard Powless
Kathleen McHUGH Social Development
Ëva Ottawa
Maureen Thomas
Bill Traverse Others
Ghislain Picard Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Designation , Financing for Development , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Head of Organization , Quadrennial Report
Dakota Kochie Designation
Kelly Whiteduck
Regina Toulouse Conference Focal Point
Mark Fussell
Cheryl Knockwood
Philip Arnold Montour
Gina COSENTINO Social Development , Designation
Richard JOCK Head of Organization
Dale LeClair Designation
George A. Montour
Bobbi Herrera
Nadine Gros-Louis
Stuart Wuttke Others
Adeline Webber
Dr. Giuliano Gargioni
Sherry Monastyrski Designation
Colby Tootoosis Others
Edmond Brazeau Social Development
Helen Miller

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Sustainable Development

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Land management
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Canada
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1985
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2002
    Number and type of members: representatives of the First Nations of Canada
    Funding structure other: Federal Government of Canada (Health Canada, DIAND, Environment Canada, Foreign Affairs, HRDC, Solicitor General, Justice Canada, Fisheries and Oceans, Heritage Canada).


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    WSSD ID
    Major Group affiliation:
    • Indigenous people
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:

    Forests

    Major group affiliation:

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: rtoulouse@afn.ca