Christian Blind Mission

Organization's name: Christian Blind Mission
Organization's acronym: CBMeV
Former Name(s): Christian Blind Mission International (CMBI)
Headquarters address  
Address: Nibelungenstrasse 124D 64625 Bensheim


Germany
Phone: 49-6251-1310
Fax: 49-6251-131-309
Email: contact@cbm.org
Web site: www.cbm.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Education
  • Sustainable Development

Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Human rights of women

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons

Statistics:
  • Disability Statistics

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Indicators
  • Major Groups
  • Partnerships
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Belgium
  • Congo
  • Guatemala
  • Lesotho
  • Benin
  • Ireland
  • Sierra Leone
  • Ecuador
  • Viet Nam
  • Australia
  • Bangladesh
  • Botswana
  • Yemen
  • Zimbabwe
  • China
  • Democratic People's Republic of Korea
  • Afghanistan
  • Zambia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1908
Year of registration (YYYY): 2002
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

No additional information available.