Accion Ecologica

Organization's name: Accion Ecologica
Organization's acronym: AE
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Alejandro de Valdez N24 33 y Av La Gasca
Quito Pichincha
ZAP
Ecuador
Phone: 593 - (2) 3211103
Fax: 593 - (2) 3211237
Email: presidencia@accionecologica.org
Web site: www.accionecologica.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate Change
  • Environment
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women/gender Equality

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues

Sustainable Development:
  • Biodiversity
  • Energy
  • Forests
  • Mining
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Toxic chemicals
  • Trade and environment
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Ecuador
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1986
Organizational structure: Assembly horizontal structure chaired by a rotating presidency that is renewed every two years
Number and type of members: 15 full members of Assembly, 11 women, 4 men, with varying professions among communicators, lawyers, biologists, anthropologists, ing. environmental
Affiliation with NGO networks: Word Rainforest Movement, CONAIE, ECUARRUNARI, OILWATCH
Funding structure:
  • Grants from Governments
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: In 2017, we participated in the meeting of the group of experts on indigenous peoples in voluntary isolation.
Affiliation with other organizations: Accion Ecologica works in collaboration with the ECUARRUNARI, (organization of indigenous people from the mountains of Ecuador) as well as with the Sapara Indigenous Organization, Sapara women's organization, the network of Indigenous Women Amazon Defenders of the Forest, the women's organization of the indigeous community of Sarayaku and others
Publications: Mineras Chinas en Ecuador, nueva dependencia Ecologica Politica en la Mitad del Mundo Los derechos de las ballenas frente a la Refinería del Pacífico 365 razones por las cuales el Ecuador debe mantenerse libre de transgénicos. La naturaleza entre la cultura,la biología y el derecho Del Big Bang al Antropoceno. El andar de una naturaleza con derechos Un recorrido por el derecho internacional de los derechos humanos, del ambiente y del desarrollo
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
Sobre lo ocurrido en Morona-Santiago: Necesitamos un baño de paz y verdad con la naturaleza" TEXTOS PARA LA IRA Y LA ESPERANZA Editoriales de Acción Ecológica 2009-2016

Forests

Major group affiliation: Non-governmental Orgnizations