Association Women Sun of Haiti

Organization's name: Association Women Sun of Haiti
Organization's acronym: AFASDA
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Rue 21 J-K #145
Cap-Haitien
ZAP
Haiti
Phone: 631 626 6926
Fax: ZAP
Email: afasdacap@yahoo.fr
Web site: www.afasda.org
Organization type: Others
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Human rights of women
  • Violence against women
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • Haiti
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1997
Year of registration (YYYY): 1998
Number and type of members: 3000 Regulier Honneur
Funding structure:
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Women

Advancement of Women

Affiliation with other organizations: Plate forme Politique femmes Reseau femmes Nord
Publications: Lutte contre les violences genre dans le Nord

Forests

Major group affiliation: Women