Academy for Mobilizing Rural-Urban Action through Education

Organization's name: Academy for Mobilizing Rural-Urban Action through Education
Organization's acronym: AAMRAE
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: B-1, Adarsh Apartment, Opp Muslim Kabristhan, Golibar Road,
Santacruz (East), Mumbai- 400055, Maharashtra
ZAP
India
Phone: 91-22-26113364
Fax: 91-22-2612-1673
Email: aamrae@gmail.com
Web site: ZAP
Preferred mailing address
Address: B/1, Adarsh Apartment, Opp Muslim Kabristhan, Golibar Road,
Santacruz (East), Mumbai- 400055, Maharashtra
India
Phone: 91-22-26113364
Fax: 91-22-2612-1673
Email: aamrae@gmail.com
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Anil Shridhar Bodke
Denzil Alex Coutinho
Milind Donde
Nagesh Ashok Bahirat
Mohammed Zaid Shaikh
Vidya Ganji
Omkar Oniel Khare
NILESH GHARMALKAR
Nasim Shaikh
Rosy Nazareth Social Development , Designation
Sarita Chaudhari Social Development , Designation
DR. DEVANSHI KAPADIA
Zuber Najrudeen Shaikh
ALLAN RITCHIE
Rajesh Yerunkar Social Development , Designation
ZAID MIRZA
Dr. Suraj Pandit
Dinesh Kanere
Sushant Karmarkar
Mariyappan Muthusamy
Bernard Tony Kadam
Chitra Prabhakar Gharmalkar
Fahimuddin Riyazuddin Shaikh
EVELET SEQUEIRA
Janmesh Zingade
Mahesh Gilbile Social Development , Designation
EVITA PEREIRA
Sachin Shivaji Mote
ANISHA NAZARETH
Suraiya Parveen Sohel Cigarettewala
Mangla Wadsavae
Nirja Mattoo
Vishal Ghone
Azimuddin Shaikh
Sumit Vilas Darne
Dolford D’souza
MUGDHA KARNIK
Mandakini Kanere
Mahesh Prakash Wadekar
Prashant Nanaware
Bhaskar Samuel
Reynold Tharsisius
Mugdha Karnik
Mughda Karnik
Dilraj Singh Bhamrah
CECILIA RODRICKS
Devendra Kshatriya
Alfred Dass
Jaffar Rashid Shaikh
Prachi Chaudhari
ASMA MIRZA
Gajanan Ganji
BALASUBRAMANIYAN MUTHUSAMY
Rahul Shetty
Mohammed Zaid Shaikh
Jude Patrick
Mohan Shinde
Vinnita Pereira
Rajesh Krishnanand Sawke
SAMUEL LOUIS NAZARETH
Siddarth Kale
Samuel Nazareth
Mariyappan Muthusamy
Sushil Wagh
TINSU THOMAS
KAILASH CHAND THAKUR
Nilesh Shah
Sohel Cigarettewala
Edwin Dsouza
Umesh Ghuge
Shareen Jackleen
MOHAMMAD SHAJID ANSARI
Danver Dsouza
GURPREET KAUR HANSPAL
Sunil Raj
RANJITH BABU V G
Swati Chandrashekhar Khopde
Mario Stephen Francis
Michael Ambrose
Rajindar Singh Bhamrah
Shahabuddin Sayed
Harvinder Singh Hanspal
GOEL VINCENT WILLY NAZARETH
Ashish Clement
Prajakta Nair
Mohammed Farook Shaikh
Sunil Katakam
Julius Rodricks
Goel Vincent Willy Nazareth
Siva Narayana Katakam
Anant More

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Development
  • Education
  • Family
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Population
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Volunteerism
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty

  • Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • India
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1994
    Organizational structure: AAMRAE has a board of directors that operates as the governing board of the organization. President:1 Vice President: 1 General Secretary:1 Members: 4
    Number and type of members: 1.Mr. Samuel Louis Nazareth,17, Fatimabai Bldg, 4th Marine Street, Dhobi Talao, Mumbai 400 002. Hon. President, 9820100580, Development Practitioner, Indian 2.Mr. Dhananjay Karnik, 601, Sacheenam, Raheja Complex, Bandongri, Malad (East), Mumbai- 400097 Hon. Vice President, 9969714368,Director, Indian 3.Ms. Gurpreet Kaur Hanspal,7/306, Bimbisar Nagar, MHADA Colony, Goregaon (East ), Mumba- 65, Hon. Secretary, 9833060621, Development Practitioner, Indian 4.Mrs. Sukhjeet Kaur Bhamrah, Sukh Sagar CHS, D Wing, 2nd Floor, Flat no.207, Golibar Road, Santacruz (East), Mumbai- 400 055, Hon. Treasurer 26134505, Women Development Worker, Indian 5.Mr. Ajay Walanju, Vrindavan Co-op., Hsg., Soc., 16/836, Khernagar, MSB Colony, Bandra (East), Mumbai- 400 051, Member 9867610661, Managing Director, Indian 6.Mrs. Mali Ganguly, 12, Parag Apartment, 83, J.P.Road, Versova, Andheri (West), Mumbai- 400 061. Member 9833563350, Social Worker Indian 7.Mr. Pramod Waman Bhosale, Shivam Parivar Developers Pvt. Ltd. 1/ Washington Plaza, Off. S.V.Road, Goregaon (West), Mumbai, Member 022-28711491, Developer, Indian
    Affiliation with NGO networks: NO
    Funding structure:
    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Advancement of Women
    Username: aamrae@gmail.com