Aim for human rights

Organization's name: Aim for human rights
Former Name(s): Humanist Committee on Human Rights
Headquarters address  
Address: Vinkenburgstraat 2A
3512 AB Utrecht
Netherlands
Phone: 31 30 233 40 27
Fax: 31 30 236 71 04
Email: info@aimforhumanrights.nl
Web site: www.aimforhumanrights.org
Preferred mailing address
Address: P.O. Box 114
3500 AC Utrecht
Netherlands
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • Dutch
  • English
  • Spanish
  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Sallie Gratch
Ewoud-Alexander PLATE Others
Ireen Dubel
Saskia Bakker
M. MEIJER Designation
louise marianne loeky droesen Advancement of Women
M. RADSTAAKE
L eontine Wilhelmine Bijleveld
Bernice Sam
Dave HARDY Designation
marieke van dijk
Aigul Alymkulova
J. PERDAEMS
Marije maaike Nederveen Advancement of Women
Marieta de Vos

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Crime Prevention
  • Criminal Justice
  • Development
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • International Law
  • International Security
  • Justice
  • Minority Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Private Sector
  • Refugees
  • Sustainable Development
  • Technical Cooperation
  • Values
  • Violence
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and health
  • Women in power and decision-making
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Belarus
  • North Macedonia
  • Algeria
  • Iraq
  • Philippines
  • Sri Lanka
  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • Netherlands
  • Pakistan
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Colombia
  • Ukraine
  • Nepal
  • Bolivia (Plurinational State of)
  • South Africa
  • Czechia
  • Egypt
  • Lebanon
  • Timor-Leste
  • Bangladesh
  • Burundi
  • Russian Federation
  • Georgia
  • Indonesia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Improve maternal health
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1981
Year of registration (YYYY): 2005
Organizational structure: Foundation under Dutch law
Number and type of members: 600
Funding structure:
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Business and industry
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships:

Main Objective

Sustainable Development
Username: ngo2713