International Trade Union Confederation

Organization's name: International Trade Union Confederation
Organization's acronym: ITUC
Former Name(s): International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU)
Headquarters address  
Address: Boulevard du Jardin Botanique 20
1000 Brussels

Belgium
Phone: +32 (0)2 224 0211
Fax: +32 (0)2 201 5815
Email: ESP@ituc-csi.org
Web site: www.ituc-csi.org/
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English
  • Spanish
  • German
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Toxic chemicals
  • Trade and environment
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Singapore
  • Belgium
  • Latvia
  • Algeria
  • Peru
  • Mexico
  • Germany
  • France
  • Lithuania
  • United Republic of Tanzania
  • Georgia
  • Panama
  • Samoa
  • Comoros
  • Togo
  • Chad
  • Jordan
  • New Zealand
  • Bulgaria
  • Switzerland
  • Indonesia
  • El Salvador
  • Thailand
  • Portugal
  • Eritrea
  • Mozambique
  • North Macedonia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Cape Verde
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
  • Ecuador
  • Finland
  • Liberia
  • Türkiye
  • Sri Lanka
  • Netherlands
  • Sierra Leone
  • Belarus
  • Mongolia
  • Dominica
  • Estonia
  • San Marino
  • Yemen
  • Botswana
  • Croatia
  • Angola
  • Ethiopia
  • Dominican Republic
  • China
  • Italy
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Malta
  • United States of America
  • Czechia
  • Luxembourg
  • Grenada
  • Sao Tome and Principe
  • Hungary
  • Slovakia
  • Haiti
  • Djibouti
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • India
  • Costa Rica
  • Malawi
  • Nicaragua
  • Philippines
  • Seychelles
  • Kuwait
  • Kiribati
  • Benin
  • Rwanda
  • Argentina
  • Ghana
  • Honduras
  • South Africa
  • Cyprus
  • Gabon
  • Cameroon
  • Morocco
  • Romania
  • Central African Republic
  • Mali
  • Poland
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Paraguay
  • Montenegro
  • Nigeria
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Uganda
  • Burkina Faso
  • Serbia
  • Spain
  • Tonga
  • Denmark
  • Israel
  • Norway
  • Zimbabwe
  • Bangladesh
  • Azerbaijan
  • Russian Federation
  • Tunisia
  • Mauritius
  • Ireland
  • Congo
  • Bahrain
  • Guyana
  • Fiji
  • Austria
  • Chile
  • Albania
  • Greece
  • Barbados
  • Sweden
  • Kenya
  • Canada
  • Nepal
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Colombia
  • Niger
  • Senegal
  • Guinea
  • Eswatini
  • Vanuatu
  • Guatemala
  • Iceland
  • Ukraine
  • Holy See
  • Madagascar
  • Republic of Korea
  • Saint Lucia
  • Malaysia
  • Gambia
  • State of Palestine
  • Brazil
  • Australia
  • Suriname
  • Burundi
  • Pakistan
  • Japan
  • Belize
  • Mauritania
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2006
Year of registration (YYYY): 2007
Number and type of members: The ITUC represents 191 million workers in 169 countries and territories and has 340 national affiliates.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Workers and trade unions