Action on Disability and Development

Organization's name: Action on Disability and Development
Organization's acronym: ADD
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: The Old Church School, Butts Hill
Frome, Somerset
BA11 1HR
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Phone: 01373 473064
Fax: 01373 452075
Email: gemma.white@add.org.uk
Web site: www.add.org.uk

Organization type: Disability, Development and Rights Organizations
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Peter Ogik Designation
Gemma White Public Administration , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application
Mosharraf Hossain Designation , Conference Focal Point , Sustainable Development (primary)
Clare McKeown Designation , Conference Focal Point
Mohamadou Sene Designation
Polly Meeks Designation
Jimmy Innes Designation , Head of Organization
Julia Modern
Tim Wainwright Designation , Head of Organization
Sylvie Cordier Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women
Mosharraf Hossain Social Development , Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Shahriar Rahman
Awadia Salih Designation
Tim Wainwright Designation , Head of Organization
Myroslava Tataryn Designation
Petronella Masabane

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Disabled Persons
  • Governance
  • Minority Rights
  • Social Development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and poverty

Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Sudan
  • Uganda
  • Cambodia
  • Bangladesh
  • United Republic of Tanzania
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1985
Year of registration (YYYY): 1986
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Social Development

Accreditation to:

Main Objective

Sustainable Development
Username: add@add.org.uk