All Ukrainian Association of Crimean Karays

Organization's name: All Ukrainian Association of Crimean Karays
Former Name(s): All Ukrainian Association of Crimean Karaites
Headquarters address  
Address: 95011, Chehova St., Apt. 13, Simferopol, Crimea, Ukraine


Ukraine
Phone: +380979029560
Fax: +380652272300
Email: info@karai.crimea.ua
Web site: http://karai.crimea.ua
Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages:
  • Russian
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Culture
  • Education
  • Family
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • International Law
  • Religion
  • Youth
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Ukraine
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1989
Year of registration (YYYY): 1996
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Grants from Governments

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Children and youth
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: Representatives of our organization participated in the PFII in 2007 in New York City, 2000 and 2002, in Geneva.
Affiliation with other organizations: The main objectives of the organization are: preservation and revitalization of the cultural and historical heritage, conduct of scientific researches, organization of research-to-practice conferences and international congresses, publication of scientific and popular-scientific literature covering the questions of the history, ethnogenesis, language and culture of the Crimean Karaites, representation and protection of rights and interests of the Karaites. Attached to the All-Ukrainian Association is the Academic Board, the members of which are scientists from Ukraine, Lithuania, Poland, Turkey, Russia, France, Australia. The Supreme Council of the organization is Ulu Biylik, elected by the national congress. The organization implements various projects of revitalization and preservation of the cultural heritage of the Crimean Karaites, among other things the Ethnocultural Centre Kale was created in 1996 for uniting and educating the younger generation of the Crimean Karaites. Every year the ECC Kale organizes the international summer camp in the city-fortress of Chufut Kale, the national shrine of the Crimean Karaites, conducts conferences and other events.
Publications: Most of our publications are available in the official websites of the Crimean Karaites http://karai.crimea.ua http://kale.at.ua
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
http://karai.crimea.ua http://kale.at.ua

Social Development

Accreditation to: Indigenous Forum