Australian Federation of Disability Organisations (AFDO) Ltd

Organization's name: Australian Federation of Disability Organisations (AFDO) Ltd
Organization's acronym: AFDO
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 552 Victoria St
North Melbourne Victoria 3051
ZAP
Australia
Phone: 61-3-9662 3324
Fax: ZAP
Email: office@afdo.org.au
Web site: www.afdo.org.au

Organization type: Disability, Development and Rights Organizations
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Trevor Carroll
Joanne Muscat Conference Focal Point
Isaac Zablocki
Helen Cameron Conference Focal Point
Frank Hall-Bentick Social Development

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Disabled Persons
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Australia
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2002
Year of registration (YYYY): 2003
Organizational structure: Board, Chief Executive Officer
Number and type of members: Full members 1. National Disabled Peoples' Organisations, 2. Non-national disabled peoples' organisations. 3. Associate members, other disability organisations. Currently 1. NDPOs (10), 2. Non-NDPOs (6), 3. Associate Members (22)
Affiliation with NGO networks: Disabled Peoples' International (DPI)
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Social Development

Accreditation to:

Main Objective

Social Development
Username: ceo@dja.org.au