Australian Conservation Foundation

Organization's name: Australian Conservation Foundation
Organization's acronym: ACF
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Floor 1, 60 Leicester Street
Carlton VIC 3053
ZAP
Australia
Phone: +61 3 9345 1122
Fax: +61 3 9345 1166
Email: execassist@acfonline.org.au
Web site: www.acfonline.org.au
Preferred mailing address
Address: N/A
Country Not Available
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Donald Henry Sustainable Development (primary)
_ _
P D BROTHERTON
MC WATTS
DJ HENRY
Don Henry
PAL CHRISTOFF
Tan Lee Sustainable Development (secondary)
A HIGHAM
NF BECKETT
PM CRITTENDEN

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Business and Industry
  • Climate Change
  • Energy
  • Law of the Sea and Antarctica
  • Sustainable Development
  • Water

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Atmosphere
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Consumption and production patterns
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Energy
  • Forests
  • Freshwater
  • Health
  • Institutional arrangements
  • Land management
  • Marine Resources
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Mining
  • Oceans and seas
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Waste (solid)
  • Waste Management
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Asia
  • Oceania
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1966
Funding structure:
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major Group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization

Main Objective

Sustainable Development
Username: execassist@acfonline.org.au