Action pour une Gestion Rationelle de l'Environnement en Mauritaine

Organization's name: Action pour une Gestion Rationelle de l'Environnement en Mauritaine
Organization's acronym: AGREEM
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Not Available
ZAP
ZAP
Country Not Available
Phone: ZAP
Fax: ZAP
Email: agreem@caramail.com
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Business and Industry
  • Climate Change
  • Energy
  • Law of the Sea and Antarctica
  • Sustainable Development

Social Development:
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Atmosphere
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Desertification and Drought
  • Energy
  • Gender equality
  • Marine Resources
  • Oceans and seas
  • Poverty
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable Tourism
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Toxic chemicals
  • Trade and environment
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Africa
Country of activity:
  • Mauritania
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 0000
Organizational structure: Action pour une Gestion Rationnelle de l?Environnement en Mauritanie (AGREEM) est une organisation non gouvernementale, apolitique et à ¢ut non lucratif.Depuis sa cré¡'ion AGREEM a contribué la mise en ?uvre de plusieurs cadres institutionnels nationaux, à ¬a dé|⿿nition et à ¬a mise en ?uvre de politiques nationales de dé⿿¥loppement et à μne meilleure capacitation des organisations communautaires de base.Dans le domaine de l'environnement, AGREEM dispose d'une trè⿿ riche expé²⿿ence. Elle assure le point focal du groupe Environnement du Cyberforum de la socié'⿿ civile. Elle est impliqué¥ dans les processus initié⿿ au niveau international en matiè²¥ de gestion des ressources naturelles et de l'environnement et en particulier celui de la lutte contre la dé⿿¥rtification. A ce titre elle est accré⿿⿿té¥ auprè⿿ du Secré'¡riat exé£μtif des Nations Unies sur la lutte contre la dé⿿¥rtification depuis 1999.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: Ministry of Rural Development and Environment, private individual donors, UNDP

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Non-governmental organization
If yes, explain in detail: PNUDGEF-SGPPAN AFRICAGTZ
Affiliation with other organizations: IPENPNA AFRICACyberforum Socié'¿ Civile (Mauritanie)RIOD
Publications: R顬isation d'un documentaire de 26 minutes sur l'environnement en Mauritanie sur finacement du GEF-SGP
Statements or documents submitted
Commission on Sustainable Development:
Rapports d'activité¿