Make Mothers Matter

Organization's name: Make Mothers Matter
Organization's acronym: MMM
Former Name(s): Mouvement Mondial des Mères International - World Movement of Mothers
Headquarters address  
Address: Bâtiment B
5 rue de l'Université
75007 Paris
France
Phone: 33-1-42-88-27-28
Fax: same
Email: mmmi@makemothersmatter.org
Web site: www.makemothersmatter.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Education
  • Family
  • Human Rights
  • Peace and Security
  • Social Development
  • Women

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women in power and decision-making

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Social policy
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Belgium
  • Congo
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Morocco
  • Serbia
  • Luxembourg
  • Lebanon
  • Benin
  • Austria
  • Mali
  • Sweden
  • Argentina
  • Chile
  • Germany
  • Côte D'Ivoire
  • Nigeria
  • United States of America
  • Italy
  • Cameroon
  • Peru
  • Bulgaria
  • Jordan
  • Tunisia
  • Slovakia
  • Ireland
  • Mauritius
  • Spain
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • France
  • Ukraine
  • Bangladesh
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1947
Year of registration (YYYY): 1948
Organizational structure: Name, Logo and Network known as the MMM Network The name of the Association is the World Movement of Mothers (Mouvement Mondial des Mères). Its logo is « MMM ». These official names and logo are recognised in the 5 languages used by the United Nations Organisation: English, Spanish, Russian, Arabic and Chinese. Each MMM member association may use the title in its own language. The World Movement of Mothers, an association governed by the law of July 1st 1901 and the decree of August 16 1901 (relating to non-profit organisations), in force in France where the Association is registered, in order to put in place a real worldwide network, federates: - MMM associations created in accordance with local opportunities and needs, at different levels: continent, sub-continent, group of countries (or states), countries (or states) and regions as defined in Article 7 of the present Constitution (Byelaws); - Associations of all cultures and all countries working for the interests of mothers, children and families which wish to be members of the MMM because their objects conform explicitly, manifestly and openly to all or part of those of the MMM - Individual members according to the conditions set out in Article 6 of the present Constitution (Byelaws).
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.