Education International

Organization's name: Education International
Organization's acronym: EI
Former Name(s): World Confederation of Organizations of the Teaching Profession, International Federation of Free Teachers Unions
Headquarters address  
Address: 15 Boulevard Bischoffsheim
6th floor
B-1000 Brussels
Belgium
Phone: 32-2-224-0611
Fax: 32-2-224-0606
Email: headoffice@ei-ie.org
Web site: www.ei-ie.org
Organization type: Trade union
Languages:
  • German
  • English
  • French
  • Spanish

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Development
  • Education
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Intellectual Property
  • Migration
  • Minority Rights
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy

Population:
  • International migration

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Education
  • Gender equality
Geographic scope: International
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Achieve universal primary education
Mission statement:
Year of registration (YYYY): 1950
Organizational structure: World Congress, which meets every four years, elects a 26-member Executive Board, which meets every six to nine months. The Chief Executive Officers is the General Secretary, who is elected by Congress and reports to the Executive Board.
Number and type of members: Membership consists of 30 million teachers and education workers through 392 national trade unions and professional associations in 172 countries and territories.
Affiliation with NGO networks: Global Campaign for Education
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues

Additional Information

No additional information available.