International Christian Organisation of the Media

Organization's name: International Christian Organisation of the Media
Organization's acronym: ICOM
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: CP 197
ZAP
CH-1211 Geneva 20
Switzerland
Phone: ZAP
Fax: icom@bluewin.ch
Email: icom@bluewin.ch
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Media
Languages::
  • French

Remarks: Nahleen: The change of name was approved by the Council from the International Catholics Organisation of the Media (special, 1951) to the International Christian Organisation of the Media in July 2015.

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Hélène Bourban Others
Owen McGovern Public Administration
Jof Calstas Others , Designation , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Application , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report , Head of Organization
Albert Longchamp Others
Bernhard Sassmann Others
Jof Calstas Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Education
  • Environment
  • Human Rights
  • Information
  • Justice
  • Media
  • Refugees
  • Religion
  • Sustainable Development
  • Geographic scope: International
    Year established (YYYY): 1889
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1951

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: icomworld