International Cooperative Alliance

Organization's name: International Cooperative Alliance
Organization's acronym: ICA - ACI
Headquarters address  
Address: Avenue Milcamps, 105
1030 Brussels
Belgium
Phone: +327431030
Fax: +327431039
Email: ica@ica.coop
Web site: www.ica.coop

Organization type: Cooperative
Languages::
  • German

  • English

  • French

  • Spanish

  • Russian

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Elizabeth Dribben Designation
Leonard Adrian Wardle
Mario Carmelo Paz
Adam Dale Schwartz
Alexander Craig Levine
Marjaana Saarikoski
Geâne Nazaré Ferreira Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Eliecer Antonio Polanco
Manuel Jesus Marino
Otis Henry Molz
Dipti Vijaykumar PATEL
Lynne Patrick Burns
Lilia PINO BLOUIN
Rodolfo Timoteo Orozco Velasquez
Ronaldo Ernesto Scucato
Fabio Chavarro
Bruno Roelants Head of Organization , Designation
Sunelba Gonell
Veneta Dimitrova Naskova
Cinzia POLLIO
VICTOR MANUEL GONZALEZ ROMERO
Eda Albania Espinal Sierra
Henry Arnaldo Uribe
Fabíola da Silva Nader Motta Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Mitsuo MURAKAMI
Alberto Enrique Martinez
Inés MENDOZA
Mario Gustavo Margossian
Pierre Louise VAN HEDEL
Miguel Angel Melendez Garcia
Bouke De Vries
Osamu Nakano Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Wangshu ZHANG
Charles GOULD Head of Organization
Enkhtuya Samdan
Masaru Yamada
Piet MOERLAND
Oktomvriyka Doncheva Gargola
Sarah McCrae Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Julio David Arias Anazgo
Ilhami Teke
Penka Dimova Peeva
Linda Marion Shaw
Pedro Emilio Ramirez Brito
Hanan EL-YOUSSEF Sustainable Development (secondary) , Advancement of Women , Designation
Petar Ivanov Stefanov
David John THOMPSON
Yabing Quin
Philippa Wiens
Erin Mackie
Maria Lourdes Ortellado
Priska BOXLER Designation
Clifford Neal Rosenthal
Martin Joseph Lowery
Joseph Njuguna Conference Focal Point
Rodrigo GOUVEIA Others
Linda Morris Others
Oyuntsetseg Tsogzol
Robynn Magera SHRADER
Kelsey Swango
Americo Utumi
Rodrigo Manuel da Silva Monteiro GOUVEIA
Monique F. Leroux
Tadesse Meskela Gudeta
Walden Swanson
Hector Horacio Ortegon
Elizabeth Dribben Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Committee on NGOs Representative , Financing for Development , Forests , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary) , Public Administration , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Bruno Bruno Roelants du Vivier Head of Organization , Designation
RAMON EMILIO JIMENEZ
Peter Vincent Marks
Gerardo Medina Jimenez
Cornelio Perez Gonzalez
Hanan El-Youssef
Francisco Ugarte Perez
Anna VENTURINI
Florian STRASSBERGER
Lihua TIAN
Ofer FEINSTEIN
Georgi Samuilov Vasilev
Julio Pinzon
Colin Thomas HEAVYSIDE
Kirsten Anne PLONNER
Joseph Njuguna Designation , Conference Focal Point
Ginet Vargas
Rios Alarcon Eutemio
Masahiro MATSUDA
Vernon Oakes
Charles GOULD Head of Organization , Designation
Nestor Elias Wassaf
Georgia Papoutsi Designation
Nelson Dario Blanco
Anna Maria Monari
Eudes De Freitas Aquino
Hyung Sik Eum Designation
Felice SCALVINI
German Robles
Savitri SINGH
Jose Maria Aldecoa Sagastasola
Paul William HAZEN
Ariel Guarco Designation
Roger Shaun Tarbuck
Giuliano POLETTI
Marilerda Nunez
Tomoko S Lumpkin
Ian MACDONALD
Elizabeth Velazquez Diplan
Theron Dale PROVANCE
GEORGIA PAPOUTSI Designation , Conference Focal Point
Claudia Noemi Spoturno
Udai Shanker AWASTHI
Helène Simard
Dov Orian
Mimi Ivanova Petrova
Eric Fane DeLuca
Valentin Medrano
Pauline GREEN Head of Organization
Johnatan Corporan Quinonez
Ramon Soto
Claus SOGAARD-RICHTER
Anna VENTURININ
Alfred A. Plamann
Josu UGARTE ARREGUI
Greg Joseph WALL
Signe Didde Frese
Gretchen Hacquard Others , Advancement of Women
Gianna PERRA
Lisa SCHINCARIOL McMURTRY
Gopal Narain SAXENA
Nicola Jean Quayle
Claudia Lucrecia PAREDES CASTANEDA
Bruno Roelants Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Bernadette Turner
Anne Christina SANTAMAEKI
Suzanne Gendron
Elisabeth DRIBBEN Designation
Ana Giselle Rosas De Vallarino
Yanhui ZHANG
Ayse Tugba Ferhat
Gianluca Salvatori
Viden Dimitrov Videnov
Nette Kirkegaard Jensen
Rosita Zilli
Zhivko Stefanov Yonchev
Howard BRODSKY
Anne-Marie Merrien
Dov Orian
Ariel Enrique Guarco Head of Organization , Designation
Jiro Ito Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Leire Luengo Conference Focal Point
Barry William SILVER
Michael Alden PECK
Ganbataar Gombo
María Eugenia Pérez Zea Advancement of Women , Designation
Katherine Rachel RAMBO
Stéphane Bertrand
Mark Richard Wolff
Wolfgang KOEHLER
Luigi Silvestre Guanella
Rainer BORNS
Luigi MARINO
Vanessa BRANSBURG Others , Designation
Ariel Guarco Designation
Ira Schwartz
Sheldon Craig PETERSEN
Nearchos Christakis IOANNOU
Hiromi Katsumata Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Charles E. Snyder
Elisabeth DRIBBEN Designation
Matthew Sion Pierce WHELLENS Others , Designation
Yuill Herbert
Kripa Nath Singh
Otto Antero MIKKONEN
Julio Cesar Recinos Salas
Márcio Lopes de Freitas Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Nikolina Mateeva Staleva
Marta Maria Queiroz Aquino

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Development
  • Environment
  • Food
  • Habitat
  • Industrial Development
  • Information
  • Micro-Credit
  • Population
  • Social Development
  • Statistics
  • Sustainable Development
  • Taxation Policy
  • Torture
  • Values
  • Women
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • International Trade as an engine for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Service provision
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

  • Social Development:
  • Cooperative
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

  • Statistics:
  • Development indicators

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Human settlements
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Geographic scope: International
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Year established (YYYY): 1895
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1946
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    Main Objective

    Sustainable Development
    Username: ica@ica.coop