Rwanda beekeeper cooperative

Organization's name: Rwanda beekeeper cooperative
Organization's acronym: COOBEERWA
Former Name(s): KABERA LEONARD
Headquarters address  
Address: KIGALI-RWANDA
NYARUGURU
NYABIMATA
Rwanda
Phone: +250788604496
Fax: +250788671029
Email: rwandabee.good4rever@yahoo.com
Web site: undeur constriction

Organization type: Cooperative
Languages::
  • English

  • French

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

UMUYUMBU ANASTASIE Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Forests
KAVUMBI HADIDJA
MUREKEZI OLIVIER Head of Organization
MUSABIMANA JOSELINE
UWACU PATRICK
KABERA LEONARD Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Conference Focal Point , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Committee on NGOs Representative

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate Change
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Micro-Credit
  • Migration
  • Peace and Security
  • United Nations Funding
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Women

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Capacity building
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and poverty
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development

  • Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

  • Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
  • Geographic scope: Regional
    • Africa
    Country of activity:
    • Rwanda
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2008
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2009
    Organizational structure: MANAGEMENT Organs of rwandabeekeeper: 1. General Assembly: 360 members 2. President: KABERA Leonard 3. Vice-President: MUSABIMANA JOSELINE 4. Secretary HABIMANA Gilbert 5. Beekeeper :trainer MUREKEZI OLIVER 6. Financial and Accounting department
    Number and type of members: HISTORIC. Rwanda Beekeeper Cooperative (RBC)created in 2008, the Rwanda Beekeeping Cooperative, R.B.C. has 360 MIXER Indigenous members interested in beekeeping Women are 38% , men are 52%, youth 10% of all members who work in five zones: MUGANZA, and.MUBUGA NYABIMATA District NYARUGURU.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: yes
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fees for education and training services

    • Product sales and business services

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: ngo


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:

    Social Development

    Accreditation to:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: rwandabeekeper@yahoo.com