Abaawa Hagar Saah Memorial Foundation

Organization's name: Abaawa Hagar Saah Memorial Foundation
Organization's acronym: AHSMF
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: TANOSO OLD STEET TAXI LASTSTOP , HOUSE NO. 54
P.O.BOX DN 76, DUAYAW NKWANTA BRONG AHAFO REGION
ZAP
Ghana
Phone: ZAP
Fax: ZAP
Email: abaawahagar2002@yahoo.com
Web site: ZAP
Organization type: Foundation
Languages:
  • Twi

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Children
  • Climate Change
  • Culture
  • Education
  • Extreme poverty
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Information
  • Women
  • Youth

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • The girl child
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Youth

Sustainable Development:
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Health
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Oceans and seas
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
Geographic scope: Local
Country of activity:
  • Ghana
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2001
Year of registration (YYYY): 2005
Organizational structure: LIFE PATRONS, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CEO,ACCOUNTANT, PROJECT COORDINATORS,SECRETARY,VOLUNTEERS AND COMMUNITY AGENTS
Number and type of members: 2 LIFE PATRONS, 7 BOARD OF DIRECTORS, 1 CEO, 1 ACCOUNTANT, 2 PROJECT COORDINATORS,1 SECRETARY,10 VOLUNTEERS AND 20 COMMUNITY AGENTS
Affiliation with NGO networks: BRONG AHAFO NETWORK OF NGO, GHANA COALITION OF NGO ON THE RIGHT OF THE CHILD, GHANA AIDS NETWORK,AND GHANA NGO ON HEALTH
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
Funding structure other: DONATIONS FROM FRIENDS OF ABAAWA FOUNDATION OUTSIDE GHANA

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Children and youth
  • Women
  • Farmers