Development & Institutionalization Support Center (DISC)

Organization's name: Development & Institutionalization Support Center (DISC)
Organization's acronym: DISC
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: P. O. Box: 237
Heliopolis
Cairo 11757
Egypt
Phone: +20183084440
Fax: +2024034734
Email: info@discenter.com
Web site: www.discenter.com

Organization type: Private sector
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Kamal Sedra Others , Social Development , Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Development
  • Family
  • Governance
  • Human Rights
  • Labour
  • Media
  • Minority Rights
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Research
  • Violence against women
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Governance and Public Administration

  • Social Development:
  • Employment
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Partnerships
  • Geographic scope: International
    Country of activity:
    • State of Palestine
    • Algeria
    • Syrian Arab Republic
    • Yemen
    • Iraq
    • Egypt
    • Libya
    • Lebanon
    • Tunisia
    Year established (YYYY): 2001
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2001
    Funding structure:
    • Fees for education and training services

    • Fees for providing consulting or research services

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: kamalnabil