Asociación Habitat Pro

Organization's name: Asociación Habitat Pro
Organization's acronym: Habitatpro
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Juan Olaechea Arnao 1566 Urbanizacion Elio Lima - Peru
ZAP
ZAP
Peru
Phone: 011 511 564 7799 cell phone 011 511 977619341
Fax: ZAP
Email: habitatpro.pe@gmail.com
Web site: www.habitatpro.org
Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages:
  • English
  • Spanish
  • French
  • Aymara
  • Quechua

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Forests
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
Geographic scope: National
Country of activity:
  • Peru
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2000
Year of registration (YYYY): 2002
Organizational structure: General Assembly: is the supreme organ constituted by all the associates. Directive Council: is the executive organ of all the agreements of the General Assembly. Economy Director Social Communication Director General Secretary NY United Nations Comitee
Number and type of members: 18 Principal Associates 20 Associated Contributors 30 Volunteers
Affiliation with NGO networks: Department Public Information (DPI) UN, NGO Decade Comitee Indigenous peoples UN, NGO Sustainable Development Comitee UN
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants
Funding structure other: None

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Indigenous people
  • Non-governmental organization
  • Farmers
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: ONG Habitat Pro Association associated with Department Public Information (DPI) United Nations. Habitat Pro is working with the following NGOs Committee on the United Nations: NGO, Committee on the United Nations. International Decade of the World’s Indigenous Peoples. NGO, Committee on the United Nations Committee on Sustainable Development.
Affiliation with other organizations: Peruvian Association of NGO
Publications: Habitat Pro Newsletter (Monthly) WWW.Habitatpro.org (permanent)

Social Development

Accreditation to: Indigenous Forum
Affiliation with other organizations: Africare 24Hrs.