Asociación Habitat Pro

Organization's name: Asociación Habitat Pro
Organization's acronym: Habitatpro
Headquarters address  
Address: Domingo Ponte 1080 Magdalena Lima 17
Peru
Phone: 011 511 564 7799 cell phone 011 511 977619341
Email: habitatpro@gmail.com
Web site: www.habitatpro.org
Preferred mailing address
Address: 1566 calle Juan Olaechea Arnao
Urbanización Elio, Lima Cercado
Peru
Phone: 011 511 5647799 - 011 511 977619341 - (914)8260685
Email: manuelibanez777@gmail.com, gladysilva17@gmail.com
Organization type: Indigenous Peoples Organizations
Languages::
  • Spanish

  • English

Remarks: ask for extension of the deadline until Tuesday 15 September 2009 - removed ONG from org. name. Christophe (July 28th 2015) : Special consultative status was granted in 2010. The status was suspended by the Council in July 2015 for 1 year through July 2016 due to delays in the submission of its quadrennial report./Nayeong (11 Aug 2016): The consultative status of the NGO was reinstated by the Council in July 2016 after the NGO submitted its overdue quadrennial report for the 2010-2013 reporting period.

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Ivan CHOCON GARCIA
Luis ALVA
Michael CAPUTO
Anurag Gupta Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Gladys SILVA SOTO de IBANEZ
Yi-En Chen
Rolando Bini
Cristin Irwin
Ganimedes Barrera
Mario Flores Tapia
Tomasa ZARUMA
Phyllis Kao
Rochelle A Arms
Yun-Pu Tu
Hsi-En Fang
Josefino MARTINEZ HERNANDEZ
Gladys SILVA SOTO
Gabino Jesus Chu Yeung
Yong LEE
Dan Martin Koehler
Stephanie Wolfe
Miro RUIZ DELGADO
Bianca Avila Rivera Designation
Miguel Mogollon
Caesar David RUIZ
Manuel E. HUAMANCHUMO
Kalvin Hartwig Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Angela Mesina
Tovar Tovar Bilda
Carmen Romero
YUNG-HSIU LIN
Antolin HUASCAR FLORES
Jose Freddy ATUNCAR YRRIBARI
Ninfa Esperanza Koehler
Corina Mariela Ribera Gil
Shirley Jacqueline Avalos Meza
Jose Joaquin MORAN
Keira Anderson Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Chih-Yuan Kao
I-An Gao
Moises Gutierrez Cabanillas
Zenon GOMEL APAZA
Maria Romero
Camille Linen
Tito CAHUA CHARA
I-An Gao
Manuela Carrasco Cahuas
William Giraldo
Amilgar PEÑA CARRASCO
Manuel IBANEZ Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Alona Volinsky Designation
Ruth Zenaida BUENDIA MESTOQUIARI
Walter PEREDA PINTO
Jose Manuel DE LA TORRE
Anthony ROMERO
Lourdes Esther HUANCA ATENCIO
Manuel HUERTA
Grace MORA
Manuel Ismael ROQUE TIZANO
Miqueas MISHARI MOFAT
Flor Maria Arauco Marquez
Lucas Romero
Gabino Jesus Chu Yeung
Gladys SILVA
Hugo Vidal TICONA MOLLEAPAZA
Hugo MORALES AYMA
Manuel Alexander Ibanez Conference Focal Point
Claudia Faustina Coari Mamani
Dan Koehler III
Vasudha Gupta Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
Jenny Shan HUILLCA SALAZAR
Iris Ronceros Tirado
Segundo Emiliano CHAVEZ VERA
Juan Diego MEDINA ROJAS
Hilda Engracia HUAMAN DE LUQUE
Marie Celine Charron
Josefa Farfan
GALINA SAHAROVA
Jacob VELASQUEZ BOCANGEL
PI-I LIN
Luis LOJA
Margarita Teodora SUCARI CARI
William Mayer
Fredy Anselmo ALAMANZA BARRIGA
Oscar PILARES CASTELO
Maximo MAMANI PUMA
Esperanza Koehler
Carlos CAGUANA
Marilyn Paola Llamoca Ccoicca
Luis Guaman
Freddy Rustrian
Ruben Dario LOJA
Luis ORTEGA ROCCA
Fredy QUISPE ROQUE
Renilda Martinez
Alejandro Fernando JAVIER GONZALEZ
Luis Yumbla
Polya Brandoff
Phyllis Kao
Manuel A. IBANEZ SILVA Designation , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative
Megan Frauendorfer
Gustavo DEL AGUILA
STEVE JONATHAN QUISPE GOMEZ
Jonathan Kruk
Tiffany Tabeek
Svetlana Krizanová Designation , Financing for Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Sustainable Development (primary)
Fortunato TURPO CHOQUEHUANCA
Miguel Cutipa Zabalaga
Diego Medina
Bettina Escauriza Designation , Committee on NGOs Representative
CHUN-FENG LIN
Luis Llamoca
Elsa Enriquez Carpio
Dina Magali LLANQUE CASTRO
Andres Felipe Salazar Duque
Rochelle Arms
Edwin Escobar
I-An Gao
Isaac MILLARES
Amparo SILVA
Lucio CACHARANI
Victoria Skjold Halstensen
Andrea SADLER
Liana Mehring
David Gavilanes
Angel GUAMAN
Magda Evelyn TURPO DEL CARPIO
Cesar RUIZ
Gustavo SOLIS FONSECA
Huascar Cabanillas
Felicia Anastasia HUARSAYA VILLASANTE
Rosmery BUSTAMANTE JARA
Nicolas CHANGO PILLA
Juan Carlos Alfaro Guillen
Renee Perez
Alejo Castillo Herrera
Daniel Andres IBANEZ SILVA
Manuel Alexander IBANEZ SILVA Designation
Javier CHAMBI CASTRO
Natalia Campos Rocha
Irene Torres
Miguel IBANEZ SANCHEZ
Elissaveta Iordanova
Eloy Ladislao CHANCAY AURIPEZO
Daniel Ibanez Sustainable Development (primary)
Magdalena Sarat Pacheco
Gladys O. SILVA De Ibanez
Maria Del Carmen Benavente Del Arco
Iris Ronceros Tirado
Luis Alberto SANCHEZ DEZA
Jessica Blanton
Julia Chavez Milla
Polina Kovaleva Sustainable Development (secondary) , Others , Financing for Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary) , Head of Organization , Public Administration , Designation , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Re-classification , Quadrennial Report
Sheng-Chun Sung
Alcides Chuquilin Alfaro
Avelino CAGUANA
I-An Gao
Carmen Parkington.
Manuel NOLASCO
Melchor CAGUANA
Humberto Ortega
Luisa MILLARES
Miguel Acero
Eugenia Soto Leandro
EDUARDO HECTOR ROQUE ESPINOZA
Camilo BREDDLES

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Biodiversity
  • Climate change
  • Forests
  • Poverty
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Peru
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2000
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2002
    Organizational structure: General Assembly: is the supreme organ constituted by all the associates. Directive Council: is the executive organ of all the agreements of the General Assembly. Economy Director Social Communication Director General Secretary NY United Nations Comitee
    Number and type of members: 18 Principal Associates 20 Associated Contributors 30 Volunteers
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Department Public Information (DPI) UN, NGO Decade Comitee Indigenous peoples UN, NGO Sustainable Development Comitee UN
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Product sales and business services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: None


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Indigenous people
    • Non-governmental organization
    • Farmers
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:
    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Publications:
    Funding received from Division for Sustainable Development:

    Social Development

    Accreditation to:
    Affiliation with other organizations:

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: habitatpro2009