Centre de Développement Socioculturel

Organization's name: Centre de Développement Socioculturel
Organization's acronym: CDS
Former Name(s): CADS
Headquarters address  
Address: Rue Porcena 12
Case Postale 27
2035 Corcelles NE
Switzerland
Phone: 0041 32 730 3809
Email: info@cads.ch
Web site: www.cads.ch
Organization type: Private sector
Languages:
  • English
  • French

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Business and Industry
  • Crime Prevention
  • Culture
  • Development
  • Financing for Development
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Violence

Financing for Development:
  • Increasing financial and technical cooperation for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Institutional mechanisms for the advancement of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Research
  • Women in power and decision-making

Population:
  • International migration
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women

Public Administration:
  • Ethics, Transparency and Accountability
  • Governance and Public Administration
  • Knowledge Systems and E-government
  • Public Financial Management
  • Public Service and Management Innovation
  • Socio-Economic Governance and Management

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Employment
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

Statistics:
  • Crime and criminal justice statistics
  • Development indicators
  • Environmental Accounts
  • International Economic and Social Classifications
  • International migration
  • Social Statistics and Social Monitoring

Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Biotechnology
  • Capacity-building
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Human settlements
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • International cooperation for an enabling environment
  • Means of Implementation (Trade, Finance, Technology, Tranfer, etc.)
  • Mining
  • Partnerships
  • Protecting and managing the natural resources
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Technology
  • Trade and environment
  • Waste Management
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Congo
  • Sierra Leone
  • Holy See
  • Cameroon
  • Madagascar
  • Rwanda
  • Burkina Faso
  • Switzerland
  • Gabon
  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Guinea
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Reduce child mortality
  • Improve maternal health
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2000
Year of registration (YYYY): 2003
Organizational structure: The Center is coordinated by a Board of Executives from professinal backgrounds which forms the: General Assembly, the Financial contol unit, Projet and Missions department and Strategice consultative units of the organisation. All executives are voted and nominated for a minimum of 8 years for full time engagement.
Number and type of members: The center registered 77 members with different status of specific engagements with her objectives
Affiliation with NGO networks: Fédération des sociétes Neuchâtelois, Fédérations des Entrepreneurs, Cercle des Dirigeants des Entreprises etc
Funding structure:
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Product sales and business services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Scientific and technological communities
  • Business and industry
  • Children and youth
  • Local authorities
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: To participate and give strategic ideas concerning projects and deliberations
Affiliation with other organizations: We would like to be affiliated and to function with other networks if available

Social Development

Affiliation with other organizations: We would like to be affiliated and to function with other networks if available
Publications: -

Advancement of Women

Affiliation with other organizations: We would like to be affiliated and to function with other networks if available
Publications: Sexualite des femmes

Forests

Major group affiliation: Forest Business and Industry
Affiliation with other organizations: We will like to be affiliated and to function with other networks if available
Affiliation with UN bodies: -
Publications: -
Statements or documents submitted
to the United Nations Forum on Forests (UNFF):
-
UNFF newsletter Yes

Public Administration and Development Management

Involvement in Public Administration: Our organisation is interessted in participating, brainstorming and proposing positive ideas and we would like to be involed in Public Administrations issues
Publications: -

Other UN Entities

Accreditation with other UN Entities:
  • UNDP
  • WHO
  • ITU
  • UNESCO
  • UNCTAD
  • UNICEF
  • UNIDO
  • WIPO
  • UNDCP