Arab-European Center of Human Rights and International Law (AECHRIL)

Organization's name: Arab-European Center of Human Rights and International Law (AECHRIL)
Organization's acronym: AECHRIL
Former Name(s): AIHAN JAF
Headquarters address  
Address: vestsideveien 320
3405
Lier
Norway
Phone: 004795522660
Email: info@aechril.no
Web site: www.aechril.org
Organization type: Disability, Development and Rights Organizations
Languages:
  • French
  • English
  • Norwegian(N)

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Human Rights
  • International Law
  • Justice
  • Refugees
  • Torture
  • Violence
  • Women

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Human rights of women
  • Violence against women
Geographic scope: Regional
  • Europe
  • Asia
  • Africa
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
Year established (YYYY): 2006
Year of registration (YYYY): 2006
Organizational structure: 9
Number and type of members: 1250
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Major group affiliation:
  • Women
  • Non-governmental organization
Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
Affiliation with other organizations: -Organization Anna Lindh -European Transparency
Publications: 1)EarthWatch Magazine bimonthly. First publish in 2001 2) Breaking Frontiers in Water and Sanitation 2008 (once in every five years)