Architects for Peace Inc.

Organization's name: Architects for Peace Inc.
Organization's acronym: arch-peace
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 255 Nicholson Street
Brunswick
Victoria 3057
Australia
Phone: 0417573107
Fax: ZAP
Email: arch-peace@architectsforpeace.org
Web site: www.architectsforpeace.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Poverty

Sustainable Development:
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Education
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Timor-Leste
  • Nicaragua
  • Australia
  • Qatar
  • Sudan
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Rwanda
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Ensure environmental sustainability
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 2003
Year of registration (YYYY): 2004
Organizational structure: Architects for Peace is a humanitarian, not for profit incorporated professional organisation, under the Associations Incorporation Act 1981 Section 7. All activities produced by Architects for Peace, including website, pro bono, seminars and annual conference, are organised, implemented, created and maintained by volunteers. the steering committee: Beatriz C. Maturana (president founder): public relations, news editor and website design. Eleanor Chapman (vice-president): words@bld50 coordinator and pro bono service. Matthew Bond (treasurer) Anthony McInneny (public officer): communication, public art and local city councils. Peter Johns (secretary): arch-peace & butterpaper forums. Edith Wong: arch-peace's membership person, internet groups moderator, graphic design. Find more about the steering committee and other teams at: http://www.architectsforpeace.org/team.php
Number and type of members: Arch-peace has three types of memberships: AU $35 - standard member (from any OECD country) AU $15 - student member (from any OECD country) AU $0 - affiliated (countries not listed as OECD) AU $190 - business member (from any/all countries) All members have the same rights--one vote per members. Total number of members: 505
Affiliation with NGO networks: Unesco Observatory (Australia); Design Research Institute RMIT;
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.