Advocacy for Health, Education, Agriculture and Development, Inc.

Organization's name: Advocacy for Health, Education, Agriculture and Development, Inc.
Organization's acronym: AHEAD
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 2nd Floor, LDS Church Compound
Outland Community, Adjacent Benson Hospital, Paynesville
Monrovia
Liberia
Phone: +231-776347394 / 886849137
Fax: ZAP
Email: ahead.services@yahoo.com
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Stephen Success Doe
Samuel A. Balogun
Victoria Omolola Kukoyi
James Jallah Mends-cole
Estella A. Momah Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Application , Advancement of Women , Committee on NGOs Representative , Sustainable Development (primary)
Beatrice Fumbah Rennie
Helena T. Nimely Sustainable Development (secondary)
Ben K. Wilson Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary)
Laura Lynn Toquie
Denia S. Kollie
Fomo Y Jensen
Maxwell Garsua Boe
Mercy B. Suomie
Joseph Alabi Isaiah

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Business and Industry
  • Children
  • Development
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • Family
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Least Developed Countries
  • Micro-Credit
  • Sustainable Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • Violence
  • Volunteerism
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • International Trade as an engine for development
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Men and boys
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Service provision
  • The girl child
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty

  • Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Conflict
  • Cooperative
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Technical cooperation
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Finance
  • Freshwater
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Information for decision-making and participation
  • Partnerships
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sanitation
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Sustainable development in a globalizing world
  • Sustainable development of SIDS
  • Technology
  • Trade and environment
  • Transport
  • Waste (solid)

  • Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa

  • Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Liberia
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2009
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2010
    Organizational structure: Board of Directors and Secretariat
    Number and type of members: 3,700 including schools, Community inhabitants and farmer groups
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Liberia Network Of AIDS Service Organization (LINASO), National Malaria Control Program (NMCP), Forum of Consortium, Network & Independent Civil Society Organization - FOCNICSO
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fees for education and training services

    • Product sales and business services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: Board Chairman, Treasurer, Executive Driector


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Indigenous people
    • Business and industry
    • Children and youth
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    • Farmers
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    If yes, explain in detail:

    Social Development

    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Purpose of the organization:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: ahead.services@yahoo.com