Abibimman Foundation

Organization's name: Abibimman Foundation
Organization's acronym: AF
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 1/A 74 Site 3 (OPP T.DC) Commmunit 1
Tema-Ghana/African
P.O.BOX BT 1 Tema Flat
Ghana
Phone: +233506766466
Fax: +23322213918
Email: abibimmanfoundation@gmail.com
Web site: www.abibimanfoundation.org

United States of America
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Paul Kyere Ntow
Francis William Kwabena Odonko
Robert Adjei Tempong Social Development , Designation
AUGUSTINE NKRUMAH
Michyael Mends
Elleore Bomstein
Slater Jewell-Kemker
Frank Kumi Alfred
ANOFI GBADEBO BABATUNDE
Yemisi SODAMOLA
Muheez AZEEZ
HAGIE A GUMANEH
Seth Badu Tawiah Designation , Sustainable Development (primary)
Petrine Addae
Silenou Demanou Blondel
Emil Henry Fynn
Gilbert Edwin Morrison
Oluwafemi Adedipe
DEDJE FEUZE YVES NEPHTALI
Leonard Ackon
Aliou SOW
DAVID BERKO ABOAGYE
Kenneth Nana Amoateng Head of Organization , Conference Focal Point
Sylivia Kyerewa Obeng
Timothy Agbo Doe
PATRICIA FOSUAAH NKRUMAH
Alhassan Faisal
Baafi Appiah Akwasi
Mohammed Shirazu
Jerry Appiah
Sadick Omar
Roberto De La Peña Cevallos
Kwabena Okai Ofosuhene Social Development
Charles Mulenga
Alao Olasunkanmi Yusuf
Laila Saidy
Gosalia Yesu Appiah
Karina Gonsalez
Charles Kwame Affum Aboagye
Faith Iwagbosoria Ogah
Nana Amankwah De-Graft
EVANS TENKORANG
Rosemary Olive Mbone Enie
Karina Gonsalez
Erik Lampmann
Antony Escorcia
Sonia Awo Achioke
Lydia Abena Nyarko Social Development , Designation , Advancement of Women
Amie Florette Tchikankou
MAHAMADOU SAMURA
Modupe OREDOLA
Kwame Amemu
Lawal Akapo Lateef
CHRISTIAN BAYINGANA
Lakshika Nadarajah
ABDUL FATHAH SHERIFF
EDWARD KWABENA BRUCE Designation
Ebenezer Arthur
Yedidia Jonas Alirou
Stephen Owusu
KWAME KARIKARI
Patrick kent Aidam
BENJAMIN AYIKWEI ARMAH
Katerina Elias-Trostmann
Anthony Ato Ackon
Bashiru Rahmani
BOADI PRINCE ASANTE
John Owusu
ESTHER ASANTE SERWAA
Caroline Howe
ARISTO ALEXANDER ARYEE
Mai Larteley Dodoo
Mintah Raymond Appiah
Ernest George Amoako
MUMUNI ABDULSAMED
Emmanuel Kwamina Deboss
Barnabas Uchenna Agbarakwe
STEPHEN ASAMOAH
Richard Adusei Mensah
GODFRED KWASHIE ZIGAH
Philip Afful Designation
Michael Siaw Asante
Samuel Sowah
Fidelia Linda Lamptey
GILBERT SAKYI
Michael Awuni
AFIA ACHIAA
Erika Braccini
Kojo Baffoe
Iregbu Uduka
Andrews Kojo Quarshie
Faith Ogah
Richmond Owusu Asasah
Naveen Rathnayake
MARIAM TIJANI
Olayinka AYORINDE
Elijah Asamoah
Wisdom Addo
Daniel Nyenku
Esther Adjei-Banin
BLISS KOFI DUNCAN
Umar Bagus
Kwame Kwarteng Mensah
AMOAH PATRICK BOADI
PATRICIA OTOO
Daniel Mensah
Rosemary Olive Mbone Enie
Elizabeth Nsume Mbone Ekoko
Doni Roberta Ohioma
Patrick Tettey Terkpertey
Philip Mensah
BERNICE NANA KONADU
KENNETH NANA AMOATENG Sustainable Development (secondary) , Social Development , Committee on NGOs Representative , Head of Organization , Forests , Sustainable Development (primary)
Blessing Boateng
Alex Amoateng
PHILIP AFFUL Designation
Samuel Addae
Daniel Mensah
David Oppong Meyde
STEPHANIE CAROLINA CASTRO CABARCAS
Mavis Offei Koranteng
Justice Baiden
Jibril Mamudu
Raquel Woods
Yussif Abdul-mumin
Eduardo Andres Flores Salinas
Abayomi Rotimi Mighty
Yeny Nahomy Arenas Cepeda
Comfort Aku Avor
Issah Karim
Abdul Sani
Lawrence Muli
Chimere Ohajinwa
Seth Nuer
Mamadou Dioum
James Ofori Numo
James Ofori Numo
Ibrahim Sualihu
María Catalina Becerra Leal
Vera Nana Yaa Boachie Amoateng Designation
Amy Frieder
MAIGA HADEYE
Mathilde Imer
ABDUL HAFIZ ADAMS
Ebenezer Nyanteh
Kenneth Owumi Okoro
Obese Abigail Mannwo
Tchamou Tchikanwo Olive Blandine
Anthony Tsibu-Darko
NYENGUE BAHANAK ISAAC YVES
Dennis AKWASI YEBOAH
ADEMOLA OLUSOLA ENIOLA
Enoch Sandy
Eduardo Andres Flores Salinas
Prince Boadi Asante
Joyce Amoateng
GEORGE ATUOBI
Prince Eduah
Godfred Mensah Otabil
moses olawale olanipekun
Benjamin Tetteh Daitey
Charles Akuaku Wiredu
Theresa Frimpong
Sabrina Marquant
Deborah Boateng
Edward Kwabena Bruce Designation
DANIA EBONGUE
Esneyder Ramos
Kofi Amoako Mensah
Dapaah Michael Ohemeng
OlawaleIsiaka Winjobi
Charles Kwame Affum Aboagye
Simon Matafai
David Edusah
Anam Gill
UGOCHUKWU AJUONUMA
LINDA OBENEWAA KYEREH
Patrick Tettey
William Kofi Horsu Designation , Financing for Development
Henry Nii Kpapkpo Allotey
Alina Pokhrel
Jean Paul Brice Affana Affana
Mumin Larry
Adjannor Nartey
Issaka Yussif
Abdul-Mumin Yussif
Bright Fosu
YANNICK NKAYILU SALOMON
Francis Ofosu
Oladele Jamiu Owoyemi
George Anokye
Patrick Tettey Terkpertey
Rosemary Boaky
RICHARD ADUSEI
Divine Ntiokam
Anthony Kofi Avormey
Kassim Hussein
Sulaiman Rameez
Daniel Mensah
Vera Nana Yaa Boachie Amoateng Advancement of Women
Fatima Temitope Bello
María del Carmen Mejía Alba
Matilda Okyere
Alberto Carmona
Edna Naa Otiko Tetteh Social Development , Designation
Enoch Abotsi-Koomson
Oyebisi Samuel Oyatolu
Eric Sarfo
Ruby van-dyck
Chola Simwanza
ALEX BANSON
Nana Akosua Twumasi Yeboah
Kimanthi Lewis Lumumba
Ebenezer Kofi
Twenewaa Rita Gyan
Funmilola Akinleye
JOYCE OTOO
Adewale Adebayo
Graciela Ann Veluya
Abiodun Zaid Shopeju
Isaac Asiedu Duah
Xiomara Acevedo
Michael Asare
Annobil Kobina Baiden Designation
Miguel Eduardo Sánchez Vezga
Yussif Mensah Adegoke
Dacosta Osei Sarfo
Mohammed Nasiba
Kwabena Okai Ofosuhene Public Administration , Others , Social Development , Designation
Joumana Rizk
Daniel Daitey

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Children
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Climate Change
  • Coorporate Accountability
  • Crime Prevention
  • Culture
  • Debt Relief
  • Development
  • Disabled Persons
  • Drug Control
  • Economics and Finance
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Environment
  • Extreme poverty
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights
  • Indigenous Peoples
  • Population
  • Refugees
  • Social Development
  • Sports for Peace and Development
  • Trade and Development
  • Water
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • Trafficking in women and girls
  • Violence against women
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the environment
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Population:
  • International migration
  • Population growth
  • Population structure

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Poverty
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Biodiversity
  • Capacity-building
  • Climate change
  • Disaster management and vulnerability
  • Education
  • Energy
  • Forests
  • Gender equality
  • Health
  • Major Groups
  • Oceans and seas
  • Poverty
  • Rural Development
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Trade and environment
  • Waste Management

  • Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Peace in Africa

  • Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
  • Geographic scope: Regional
    • Africa
    Country of activity:
    • Ghana
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2000
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2000
    Organizational structure: The Foundation has a structure of the General Assembly, Executive Council, Local Executives and Secretariat. The Secretariat is headed by the Chief Executive Officer with two Deputies, a Director of Projects and Programmes, a Communications Director, Programme Officers and volunteers. The Chief Executive Officer, the two Deputies and the Director-Programmes and Projects are the signatories to the Foundation’s accounts and are responsible for all financial matters. All cheques must be counter signed any one of them before it can be honoured. All funds are sent to the bank and all financial requests and payments receive the approval of the Chief Executive Officer, the Deputies and the Director - Projects and Programmes.
    Number and type of members: Number:274 type of members: Youth,Children, Women
    Affiliation with NGO networks: Ghana MDGs/GCAP Campaign Coalition, GTLC
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Foreign and international grants


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Involvement in UN Partnerships:

    Social Development

    Affiliation with other organizations:
    Publications:
    Purpose of the organization:
    Confirmation of the activities of the organization at the regional, national or international level:
    A list of members of the governing body of the organization, and their countries of nationality:
    Description of the membership of the organization, indicating the total number of members:

    Advancement of Women

    Affiliation with other organizations:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: abibimmanfoundation@gmail.com