Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey

Organization's name: Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey
Organization's acronym: CNS
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 460 Pierce Street
Monterey, CA 93940
ZAP
United States of America
Phone: +1 831 647 4154
Fax: +1 831 647 3519
Email: wpotter@miis.edu
Web site: http://cns.miis.edu
Organization type: Academics
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Conflict Resolution in Africa:
  • Conflicts Resolution
Geographic scope: International
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1989
Organizational structure: Dr. William Potter established the Center in 1989 with a handful of Institute students. Today, CNS has a full-time staff of more than 40 specialists and over 25 graduate student research assistants located in offices in Monterey, Washington, DC, and Vienna, Austria. CNS is organized into five research programs: - Chemical and Biological Weapons Nonproliferation Program - East Asia Nonproliferation Program - International Organization and Nonproliferation Program - Eurasia Nonproliferation Program - Nonproliferation Education Program Each program supports the Center's mission by training graduate students, building a worldwide community of nonproliferation experts, publishing both on-line and print resources on all aspects of WMD, providing background material to the media, and creating seminars and on-line tutorials to be used by high school and college instructors and the general public. CNS is affiliated with the Monterey Institute of International Studies, which in turn is a graduate school of Middlebury College.
Funding structure:
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Grants from Governments
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

No additional information available.