CENTER FOR RIGHTS EDUCATION AND AWARENESS

Organization's name: CENTER FOR RIGHTS EDUCATION AND AWARENESS
Organization's acronym: CREAW
Former Name(s): CENTER FOR REHABILITATION OF ABUSED WOMEN
Headquarters address  
Address: P. O.BOX 11964-00100
NAIROBI
Kenya
Phone: 020-3861016; 020-2378271
Fax: 020-3860640
Email: info@creaw.org
Web site: www.creaw.org

Organization type: Institution
Languages::
  • English

  • Kiswahili

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

ANN NJOGU Application , Advancement of Women , Financing for Development , Head of Organization , Sustainable Development (primary)

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Information and communication technologies
  • Men and boys
  • Policy advice
  • Research
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and armed conflict
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the media
  • Women and the media
  • Women in power and decision-making

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Disabled persons
  • Indigenous issues
  • Information and Communications Technologies
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Land management
  • Poverty
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Kenya
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 1998
    Year of registration (YYYY): 1999
    Affiliation with NGO networks: G10 Coalition,FEMET, CRECO,Juvenile Justice networks
    Funding structure other: Donor support,individuals,interest interest income,r income


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Children and youth
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:

    Main Objective

    Advancement of Women
    Username: info@creaw.org