Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine

Organization's name: Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine
Organization's acronym: ABM
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: 140 Huguenot Street, 3rd Floor
New Rochelle, New York 10801
ZAP
United States of America
Phone: (914) 740-2115
Fax: (914) 740.2101
Email: abm@bfmed.org
Web site: www.bfmed.org
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • English

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:
Economic and Social:
  • Food

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Women and health

Population:
  • Reproduction, family formation and the status of women
Geographic scope: International
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Reduce child mortality
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1994
Year of registration (YYYY): 1995
Organizational structure: The Academy of Breastfeeding Medicine is governed by a board of directors. The board consists of twelve directors and five officers. The board has entered into a contractual relationship with a management company, Membership Management Services Inc, to conduct its business activities and implement programs and policies established by the board. The term of the contract is for three years. Most of the management activities are conducted in close collaboration with committees whose members are drawn primarily from the board.
Number and type of members: 379 members. All members are physicians, they can be from any country, and specialty.
Funding structure:
  • Membership fees or dues
  • Fees for education and training services
  • Fees for providing consulting or research services
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources

Additional Information

No additional information available.