Olof Palme Peace Foundation

Organization's name: Olof Palme Peace Foundation
Organization's acronym: OPPFI
Former Name(s): OLOF PALME PEACE FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED
Headquarters address  
Address: 1869 STUART STREET
Brooklyn, New York
11229
United States of America
Phone: 9179339004
Email: olofppeacenana@aol.com
Web site: www.oppfi.info
Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages:
  • Twi
  • Korean
  • Ga
  • English
  • Akan

Activities

Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Education and training of women
  • Human rights of women
  • Indigenous women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • Violence against women
  • Women and health
  • Women and poverty
  • Women and the economy

Social Development:
  • Aging
  • Disabled persons
  • Indigenous issues
  • Poverty
  • Social policy
  • Youth

Peace and Development in Africa:
  • Development in Africa
  • Peace in Africa
Geographic scope: International
Country of activity:
  • Ghana
  • Sweden
  • United States of America
  • Kenya
Millennium Development Goals:
  • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
  • Achieve universal primary education
  • Promote gender equality and empower women
  • Improve maternal health
  • Develop global partnership for development
Mission statement:
Year established (YYYY): 1986
Year of registration (YYYY): 2005
Organizational structure: EXECUTIVE PRESIDENT EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT TREASURE SECRETARY EXTERNAL DIRECTOR
Number and type of members: 5 Executives 2 women 3 men
Affiliation with NGO networks: UN-DPI / PATHWAY TO PEACE /
Funding structure:
  • Fundraising campaigns
  • Funds from Religious Institutions
  • Funds from other Non-Governmental Organizations
  • Donations and grants from domestic sources
  • Foreign and international grants

Additional Information

Sustainable Development

Involvement in UN Partnerships: Yes
If yes, explain in detail: Pathway To Peace (NGO)