Action Network for the Disabled

Organization's name: Action Network for the Disabled
Organization's acronym: ANDY
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: P.O.Box 5837-00200
Nairobi
ZAP
Kenya
Phone: +254-20-2324589
Fax: ZAP
Email: actionnetwork4disabled@gmail.com
Web site: http://www.andy.or.ke

Organization type: Disability, Development and Rights Organizations
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Fredrick Ouko Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Citizenship and Governance
  • Disabled Persons
  • Extreme poverty
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Human Rights

  • Social Development:
  • Disabled persons
  • Employment
  • Youth
  • Geographic scope: National
    Country of activity:
    • Kenya
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Improve maternal health
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Mission statement:
    Year established (YYYY): 2003
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2009
    Organizational structure: ANDY is lead by a management board that is incharge of policy formulation and general supervision of the secretariat. The day to day organizational running is handled by an executive director who is an ex-official at the board and the head of the secretariat. Within the secretariat,there is a management staff that helps the executive director run the organization alongside other program staff.
    Number and type of members: We are not a membership-based organization as our services are designed to reach any young person with a disability in the country.
    Affiliation with NGO networks: We are members of national umbrella organizations for persons with disabilities in Kenya
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Main Objective

    Social Development
    Username: actionnetwork4disabled@gmail.com