Action for Reconstruction and Reingrategration Services, Inc.

Organization's name: Action for Reconstruction and Reingrategration Services, Inc.
Organization's acronym: ARRS
Former Name(s): ZAP
Headquarters address  
Address: Center Street,
Central Monrovia
ZAP
Liberia
Phone: +231-652-6171
Fax: ZAP
Email: manwisseh@yahoo.com
Web site: ZAP

Organization type: Non-governmental organization
Languages::
  • English

Contacts & Participation:

First Name:

Last Name:

Contact Type:

Manfred K. Wisseh Head of Organization

Activities


Areas of expertise & Fields of activity:

Economic and Social:
  • Agriculture
  • Children
  • Development
  • Education
  • Financing for Development
  • Food
  • HIV/AIDS
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • Micro-Credit
  • Social Development
  • Sustainable Development
  • United Nations Funding
  • Women
  • Women/gender Equality
  • Youth

  • Financing for Development:
  • Mobilizing domestic financial resources for development
  • Mobilizing international resources for development

  • Gender Issues and Advancement of Women:
  • Advocacy and outreach
  • Capacity building
  • Education and training of women
  • Millennium Development Goals
  • The girl child
  • Violence against women
  • Women and HIV/AIDS

  • Social Development:
  • Conflict
  • Youth

  • Sustainable Development:
  • Agriculture
  • Capacity-building
  • Education
  • Gender equality
  • Sanitation
  • Sustainable development for Africa
  • Waste (solid)
  • Geographic scope: Local
    Country of activity:
    • Liberia
    Millennium Development Goals:
    • Combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases
    • Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger
    • Achieve universal primary education
    • Promote gender equality and empower women
    • Reduce child mortality
    • Improve maternal health
    • Ensure environmental sustainability
    • Develop global partnership for development
    Year established (YYYY): 2005
    Year of registration (YYYY): 2005
    Organizational structure: Board Chair, Execitiive Director, Employees
    Number and type of members: 200 Farmers; 500 women and girls; 1000 youth and students;
    Affiliation with NGO networks: LINASO, UNAIDS, AfriCASO, ICASO, WANASO, LINNK
    Funding structure:
    • Membership fees or dues

    • Fees for education and training services

    • Donations and grants from domestic sources

    • Foreign and international grants

    Funding structure other: Board Chair, Treasures, Execitiive Director


    Additional Information

    Sustainable Development

    Major Group affiliation:
    • Indigenous people
    • Children and youth
    • Local authorities
    • Women
    • Non-governmental organization
    • Farmers
    Involvement in UN Partnerships:
    Affiliation with other organizations:

    Main Objective

    Special Event / Application for Consultative Status with ECOSOC
    Username: manwisseh@yahoo.com